KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

konotacje znaczeniowe znaków towarowych

English translation: semantic associations of the trademarks


12:50 Apr 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / dokument ogólny
Polish term or phrase: konotacje znaczeniowe znaków towarowych
Urząd Patentowy nie udzielił prawa ochronnego na znak x, odrzucając argumenty przedstawione w obronie, kładące nacisk na różnice pomędzy przeciwstawionymi znakami oraz ich stylizacjami graficznymi, a także inne konotacje znaczeniowe związane ze znakami.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:semantic associations of the trademarks
Explanation:
ton wysoki, więc będzie dobrze
jest się też czym podeprzeć, popatrz: http://tinyurl.com/6xf9e4
Selected response from:

Tomasz Poplawski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4semantic associations of the trademarks
Tomasz Poplawski
2important connotations related to the signs
TOMASZ GORSKI


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
important connotations related to the signs


Explanation:
Using my dictionary, I found this translation quite easy but is there a trick with "znaczeniowe", which could mean "meaningful" or "important" ?

TOMASZ GORSKI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
semantic associations of the trademarks


Explanation:
ton wysoki, więc będzie dobrze
jest się też czym podeprzeć, popatrz: http://tinyurl.com/6xf9e4

Tomasz Poplawski
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Skoczyńska
1 hr

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
2 hrs

agree  legato
2 hrs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs