KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wypełnić znamiona czynu stanowiącego przestępstwo

English translation: meet the (legal) definition of a crime, meet the (statutory) criteria of a crime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wypełnić znamiona czynu stanowiącego przestępstwo
English translation:meet the (legal) definition of a crime, meet the (statutory) criteria of a crime
Entered by: Polangmar

07:31 Nov 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wypełnić znamiona czynu stanowiącego przestępstwo
z aktu oskarżenia
Ewa2
meet the (legal/statutory) definition of a crime, meet the (legal/statutory) criteria of a crime
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6qc9v9
http://tinyurl.com/5t5u3l

http://tinyurl.com/62npu7
http://tinyurl.com/5wr8wl
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4meet the (legal/statutory) definition of a crime, meet the (legal/statutory) criteria of a crimePolangmar
4(sth) qualifies as a crimeRobert Foltyn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sth) qualifies as a crime


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6qv56j

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: To niezbyt dokładny odpowiednik. Znaczy on "jest uważany za przestępstwo", "jest przestępstwem". Np. "heavy bombing of settled areas qualifies as a crime against civilian humanity": http://je.pl/hfza .
13 hrs
  -> Wiedziałem, że to nie przejdzie bez przynajmniej 'neutral' ;);) Najpierw chciałem kombinować podobnie jak Ty, ale potem doszedłem do wniosku, że "wypełniać znamiona" = "kwalifikować się jako". If something 'meets criteria of', it also 'qualifies as'.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet the (legal/statutory) definition of a crime, meet the (legal/statutory) criteria of a crime


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/6qc9v9
http://tinyurl.com/5t5u3l

http://tinyurl.com/62npu7
http://tinyurl.com/5wr8wl

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)