KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Liga Obrony Kraju

English translation: National/State/Country Defense League


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Liga Obrony Kraju
English translation:National/State/Country Defense League
Entered by: Monika Szyszlowska

14:12 Nov 1, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Liga Obrony Kraju
powszechnie znana nazwa organizacji kojarzonej z kursami na prawo jazdy; a jak przetłumaczyć nazwę samą w sobie?
Monika Szyszlowska
Mexico
National/State/Country Defense League
Explanation:
I've come across all of them.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Nartional Defense League
pooh81
3 +1National/State/Country Defense League
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National/State/Country Defense League


Explanation:
I've come across all of them.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 815
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Wojciechowski
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo :-)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nartional Defense League


Explanation:
I've come across this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   22 godz. (2008-11-02 12:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

National Defense League
tak miało być, przepraszam za przejęzyczenie

pooh81
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish