KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wzywać kogoś do zapłaty

English translation: request payment


09:34 Nov 5, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: wzywać kogoś do zapłaty
Informuję, że X zbyła przysługującą jej wierzytelność wobec Państwa firmy na moją rzecz.
W związku z powyższym, wzywam Państwa do zapłaty kwoty...
makawa
English translation:request payment
Explanation:
the expanded version:

"....As result of the above, I request that you make payment for..."
Selected response from:

Sylwia Dziuba
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2request paymentSylwia Dziuba
4 +2I require you to pay
Stuart Dowell
4 +2call for payment/demand payment
Adam Lankamer
3..summon you to payA.G.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call for payment/demand payment


Explanation:
ponieważ pismo jest adresowane do "Państwa", można po prostu wezwać do zapłaty - oczywiste jest, kto jest odbiorcą

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Kargol: dokładnie tak
0 min

agree  bARBARA Marszalek
43 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I require you to pay


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: w kontekscie tak jest lepiej, 'In relation to the above, I require you to pay..'
29 mins
  -> Thanks Ania!

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
46 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..summon you to pay


Explanation:
What is the name of your state? ga i received a summon to pay a debt of 6000.00 within 30 days which i can not afford what do i do. and how do i.
forum.freeadvice.com/banking-credit-cards-18/summon-127137.

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
request payment


Explanation:
the expanded version:

"....As result of the above, I request that you make payment for..."

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk: Reads well, too.
3 hrs
  -> thnx :)

agree  Polangmar
6 hrs
  -> thnx :)