KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

uprawnienia

English translation: competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uprawnienia
English translation:competence
Entered by: aniakucharska

11:29 Nov 7, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: uprawnienia
przepis mówi o uprawnieniach osób przeprowadzających kontrolę.
aniakucharska
competence
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

whole grain
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3authority
inmb
4qualificationsbabetka
4competence
whole grain
4license/authorization
Adam Lankamer
3powersGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence


Explanation:
imho

whole grain
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license/authorization


Explanation:
chodzi pewnie o uprawnienia przyznane/potwierdzone/wydane przez jakiś organ

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1511

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
authority


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22authority+to+perfo...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Dabrowska
5 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Polangmar
12 hrs
  -> dzięki!

agree  Bubz
15 hrs
  -> dzięki!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powers


Explanation:
albo tak


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/5wqfd8
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 241

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualifications


Explanation:
2. A quality, ability, or accomplishment that makes a person suitable for a particular position or task.



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/qualification
babetka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4