International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

znikomy

English translation: negligible


13:18 Nov 8, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: znikomy
w zdaniu: określany jako zbrodnia lub występek o znaminach ustawowych, zawiniony, społecznie szkodliwy w stopniu wyższym niż znikomy (WDP)
babetka
English translation:negligible
Explanation:
this is better in a legal context
Selected response from:

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Grading comment
dzięki.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negligible
Joanna Carroll
3incremental
inmb
3insignificant
Witold Chocholski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insignificant


Explanation:
Propozycja.
Tak podpowiada słownik Małkiewicz&Małkiewicz
Przykłady: http://3x3.gu.ma/

Witold Chocholski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 92

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negligible


Explanation:
this is better in a legal context

Joanna Carroll
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
dzięki.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incremental


Explanation:
Choć brzmi dziwnie w tym kontekście, jednak jest stosowane.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q=%22incremental+crime%...
inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462