KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

środki wolnościowe

English translation: 1. (preventive) non-detention measures 2. non-custodial measures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:środki wolnościowe
English translation:1. (preventive) non-detention measures 2. non-custodial measures
Entered by: Polangmar

17:17 Nov 23, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: środki wolnościowe
z wniosku o ekstradycję
maziak
(preventive) non-detention means
Explanation:
Dwa wystąpienia - może wystarczy.:)

http://tinyurl.com/5t8qnx
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc, najbardziej pasuje mi jednak właśnie to określenie. Pozdrawiam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(preventive) non-detention meansPolangmar
3 +1non-custodial measures
Iza Szczypka
2measures alternative to detentionRobert Foltyn


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(preventive) non-detention means


Explanation:
Dwa wystąpienia - może wystarczy.:)

http://tinyurl.com/5t8qnx

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za pomoc, najbardziej pasuje mi jednak właśnie to określenie. Pozdrawiam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
18 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.:) "Non-detention measures" guglują się trochę lepiej: http://je.pl/fj92 .

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
measures alternative to detention


Explanation:
A może tak?
http://tinyurl.com/6ko5gk

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 285

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-custodial measures


Explanation:
Chyba o to chodzi?

2. The scope of non-custodial measures

2.1 The relevant provisions of the present Rules shall be applied to all persons subject to prosecution, trial or the execution of a sentence, at all stages of the administration of criminal justice. For the purposes of the Rules, these persons are referred to as "offenders", irrespective of whether they are suspected, accused or sentenced.
(...)
2.3 In order to provide greater flexibility consistent with the nature and gravity of the offence, with the personality and background of the offender and with the protection of society and to avoid unnecessary use of imprisonment, the criminal justice system should provide a wide range of non-custodial measures, from pre-trial to post-sentencing dispositions. The number and types of non-custodial measures available should be determined in such a way so that consistent sentencing remains possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-23 20:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por. http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/education_pedago...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-23 20:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200708/cmselect/c...


    Reference: http://www.unhchr.ch/html/menu3/b/h_comp46.htm
Iza Szczypka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
16 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)