International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zasądzić zwrot kosztów

English translation: award attorney's fees


11:43 Nov 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / letter
Polish term or phrase: zasądzić zwrot kosztów
Złożony w niniejszej sprawie sprzeciw może zostać oddalony, wówczas Urząd Patentowy zasądzi na rzecz drugiej strony zwrot kosztów zastępstwa procesowego.
Monika Kasińska
Poland
English translation:award attorney's fees
Explanation:
www.instantconferencing.co.uk/terms.php - 23k
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjudicate reimbursement of (legal) expenses
inmb
4 +1award attorney's feescynamon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjudicate reimbursement of (legal) expenses


Explanation:
.

inmb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Stasiuk-Fijałkowska
1 hr
  -> dzięki!

agree  Magdalena Piłat
2 hrs
  -> dzięki!

neutral  Polangmar: "Adjudicate" znaczy rozsądzić, rozstzygnąć - nie wyjdzie to zbyt dobrze w całości. Lepsze by było "decide on reimbursement in favour of". || Faktycznie, jest takie znaczenie - jednak co zrobić z "kosztów zastępstwa procesowego"? ("Legal" to zbyt ogólnie.)
14 hrs
  -> "zasądzona kwota" - http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=pl&q="adjudicated+amount"&btnG=Szukaj

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
award attorney's fees


Explanation:
www.instantconferencing.co.uk/terms.php - 23k

cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję