KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Głowna Komisja Rewizyjna

English translation: Audit Committee, Auditing Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Główna Komisja Rewizyjna
English translation:Audit Committee, Auditing Committee
Entered by: Polangmar

16:43 Nov 25, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Głowna Komisja Rewizyjna
niestety brak kontekstu.
Ewa Kondracka
(Main) Audit Committee
Explanation:
In a publicly-held company, an audit committee is an operating committee of the Board of Directors, typically charged with oversight of financial reporting and disclosure. Committee members are drawn from members of the Company's board of directors, with a Chairperson selected from among the members.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audit_committee

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/321815
http://tinyurl.com/5dvn3g
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Main) Audit CommitteePolangmar
3 -1(The Main) Audit Commission
Edyta Sawin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(The Main) Audit Commission


Explanation:
http://www.audit-commission.gov.uk/
http://www.google.com/search?q=audit commission&sourceid=ie7...

Edyta Sawin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Komisja rewizyjna to organ kontrolny w stowarzyszeniach ( http://je.pl/uwy4 ), a "Audit Commission" to publiczna instytucja kontrolna, coś na wzór NIK-u: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audit_Commission .
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Main) Audit Committee


Explanation:
In a publicly-held company, an audit committee is an operating committee of the Board of Directors, typically charged with oversight of financial reporting and disclosure. Committee members are drawn from members of the Company's board of directors, with a Chairperson selected from among the members.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audit_committee

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/321815
http://tinyurl.com/5dvn3g

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
dziękuję:)