KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

wczasy pod gruszą

English translation: self-arranged countryside holiday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wczasy pod gruszą
English translation:self-arranged countryside holiday
Entered by: smok

09:59 Nov 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prawo pracy
Polish term or phrase: wczasy pod gruszą
wypoczynek zorganizowany przez pracownika we własnym zakresie....
Sajmon
Poland
self-arranged countryside holiday
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3self-arranged countryside holidaysmok
4a privately arranged holiday in the country
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a privately arranged holiday in the country


Explanation:
na łatwiznę za słownikiem PWN ;)

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
self-arranged countryside holiday


Explanation:
hth

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
10 mins
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Sylwia Dziuba
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
8 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

agree  Polangmar
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

disagree  Lukasz Mokrzycki: holiday allowance
1282 days
  -> To jest dodatek urlopowy.