KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prowspólnotowa wykładnia prawa

English translation: pro-EU interpretation of law

19:00 Feb 18, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prowspólnotowa wykładnia prawa
Będę wdzięczny za pomoc w tłumaczeniu owego zwrotu. Chodzi o użycie jak w tym przykładzie:
"Prowspólnotowa wykładnia prawa podatkowego (zasady ogólne; zasada bezpośredniej skuteczności; zasada prymatu; zasada bezpośredniej skuteczności i zasada prymatu a Konstytucja; ETS – metody i standardy wykładni; pytania prejudycjalne)".

Pro-Community approach nie budzi mojego entuzjazmu. Doszedłem jeszcze do "EU law-oriented approach", ale nie czuję tego szczerze mówiąc.
Michał Szcześniewski
Poland
English translation:pro-EU interpretation of law
Explanation:
może tak? pro-EU interpretation of tax law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-02-18 20:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mam nadzieję, że pojawi się ten link, który w mojej przeglądarce był na pierwszym miejscu: icon.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/mom042v1
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
Poszedłem tym tropem. Dodatkowo uzyskałem akceptację klienta. Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Community conforming interpretation of (national) law
Wojciech Wołoszyk
3EU conformist interpretation of law
Bubz
3pro-EU interpretation of law
drugastrona
Summary of reference entries provided
the duty/doctrine of consistent interpretation
mike23

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro-EU interpretation of law


Explanation:
może tak? pro-EU interpretation of tax law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2009-02-18 20:36:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mam nadzieję, że pojawi się ten link, który w mojej przeglądarce był na pierwszym miejscu: icon.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/mom042v1


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&safe=off&q=pro-eu+interpre...
drugastrona
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Poszedłem tym tropem. Dodatkowo uzyskałem akceptację klienta. Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EU conformist interpretation of law


Explanation:
pro-union rozumiem jako conforming with union (dostosowana, dopasowana do unii)
spotkalam sie rowniez z "EU-friendly interpretation of law", ale osobiscie nie polecam :")

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132

119 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community conforming interpretation of (national) law


Explanation:
odpowiedzi udzielam, aby ustrzec kolegów przed wprowadzaniem błędnego terminu

problem "Prowspólnotowej wykładni prawa krajowego" jest jedną z ważniejszych kwestii na styku prawa krajowego i europejskiego i ma swoją prawidłową wersję angielską:

COMMUNITY CONFORMING INTERPRETATION OF NATIONAL LAW
inaczej zwane
DUTY OF CONSISTENT INTERPRETATION lub INDIRECT EFFECT (OF EU LAW)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 119 dni (2009-06-18 11:23:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pl/books?id=ZrlsnC-zhyUC&pg=PA49&lpg=PA4...

Wojciech Wołoszyk
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: the “duty of consistent interpretation” of national law with Community law or the doctrine [...] / the duty to interpret national law in conformity with EU law
3055 days




Reference comments


3175 days
Reference: the duty/doctrine of consistent interpretation

Reference information:
There is a strong consensus among legal experts that EU law was and remains incorporated into UK law by virtue of an Act of Parliament. Doctrines such as the duty of consistent interpretation (the obligation of national courts to interpret national law, as far as possible, in conformity with EU legislation), the principle of direct effect (the capacity of a provision of EU law to produce cognisable legal effects within the national system) and the principle of supremacy (the preference given to EU law where national law is incompatible with directly effective EU provisions) all apply within the UK thanks to the Parliamentary mandate created by the European Communities Act 1972, as interpreted by the UK courts in landmark rulings such as R v Secretary of State for Transport, ex parte Factortame (No 2) [1990] 3 WLR 818 and R v Secretary of State for Employment, ex parte Equal Opportunities Commission [1995] 1 AC 1.

On the basis of that mandate, the UK courts will interpret UK legislation in conformity with our EU obligations and will disapply UK legislation if it conflicts with directly effective EU law. The requirement that directly effective EU law enjoys supremacy in the event of an irreconcilable conflict with national law is a highly significant practical reality within the UK—but it does not take effect in some autonomous manner, directly under the authority of the European Union or the European Court of Justice, independently of or despite the will of Parliament itself. Its fundamental constitutional basis remains the principle of Parliamentary sovereignty.
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201011/cmselect/cmeu...

the “duty of consistent interpretation” of national law with Community law
https://www.newlawjournal.co.uk/content/major-impact

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3175 days (2017-10-29 22:55:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

the duty to interpret national law in conformity with EU law

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 458