KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

placówka nadawcza

English translation: entry postal facility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:placówka nadawcza
English translation:entry postal facility
Entered by: Joanna Posłuszny

10:43 Dec 3, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / usługi pocztowe
Polish term or phrase: placówka nadawcza
"nadawanie przesyłek w uzgodnionej z Pocztą Polską placówce nadawczej"

postal outlet?
Joanna Posłuszny
Poland
entry postal facility
Explanation:
Może o to chodzi?
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shipping center
Malina9
3originating post office
geopiet
2entry postal facilityGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entry postal facility


Explanation:
Może o to chodzi?


    Reference: http://www.tmrmailing.com/info/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7062473/description.html
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 245
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originating post office


Explanation:
You did not include your return address on the outside of the envelope and/or it didn't match the postmark from the originating post office
http://www.scifihobby.com/faq.cfm

The screen below shows the status of a package that was dropped off and the post office and scanned there. "Acceptance" is the USPS term for a package that was physically scanned at the originating post office (in this case the 94085 post office).
http://www.4crawler.com/4x4/ForSale/InternationalShipping.sh...

Shippers may also be advised to bring packages in at particular times or days of the week so they can be moved quickly out of the originating post office to reduce the amount of time they spend sitting.http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-special-handling.htm

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 316

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping center


Explanation:
Feb 15, 2007 ... A Netflix employee (who wants to remain anonymous) sent me some notes about his job and the Netflix hiring process. This employee works at a ...
http://www.hackingnetflix.com/2007/02/working_for_net.html - Cached - Similar

Malina9
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 124