KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

patologia

English translation: dysfunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:patologia
English translation:dysfunction

21:45 Dec 3, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-07 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / statement for the court
Polish term or phrase: patologia
w znaczeniu 'sytuacja patologiczna'
Malgorzata Krolak
dysfunction
Explanation:
Np. dysfunctional family / dysfunctional situation
Trochę strzał na ślepo przy ubogim kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-12-03 23:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Też "social dysfunction"
http://www.google.pl/#hl=pl&biw=1360&bih=599&q="social dysfu...
Selected response from:

Iwona2502
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dysfunctionIwona2502
4deep dysfunctions
allp
4social pathology/ill
Karol Kawczyński


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social pathology/ill


Explanation:
lub family phatology jeśli chodzi o patologię w rodzinie

pathological situation raczej w kontekstach medycznych

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-03 22:00:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moja propozycja nie zawiera słowa 'pathological'

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 466
Notes to answerer
Asker: z tym, ze wlasnie poprawil mnie angielski native speaker, ze 'pathological' w tym znaczeniu zle brzmi po angielsku. Dlatego zapytalam tutaj, bo moze ktos bedzie mial bardziej 'naturalnie' brzmiacy pomysl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomasz Poplawski: "pathological situation" nie brzmi naturalnie nawet w kontekście medycznym; ale rzecz w tym, że tu nie wiemy, czy chodzi o sytuację społeczną, więc Twoja odpowiedż może być całkiem słuszna - albo całkiem niesłuszna
28 mins
  -> K'woli wyjaśnienia-umieszczając tu 'pathological situation' miałem na celu odwieść pytającą od nasuwającej się kalki. Większość wystąpień w Internecie dotyczy kontekstów medycznych. Pytanie zadano w kategorii Law, więc założyłem, że chodzi o coś innego.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dysfunction


Explanation:
Np. dysfunctional family / dysfunctional situation
Trochę strzał na ślepo przy ubogim kontekście.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2010-12-03 23:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Też "social dysfunction"
http://www.google.pl/#hl=pl&biw=1360&bih=599&q="social dysfu...


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/#q=%22dysfunctional+situation%22&hl=pl&...
    Reference: http://www.google.pl/#hl=pl&biw=1360&bih=599&q=%22dysfunctio...
Iwona2502
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Ewa Dabrowska
15 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deep dysfunctions


Explanation:
deeply dysfunctional family
Myślę, że to jest semantyczny odpowiednik.

n these top dysfunctional family movies, the nuclear family seems more like a nuclear bomb. From cannibalistic hillbillies to unfit mothers obsessed with their own fading stardom, the parents on this list are just begging for a visit from Child Protective Services.
http://www.onlygoodmovies.com/blog/good-movies/top-dysfuncti...

Forty years after the disappearance of Harriet Vanger from the secluded island owned and inhabited by her powerful family, her uncle, convinced that she had been murdered by someone from her own deeply dysfunctional clan, hires journalist Mikael Blomqvist and Lisbeth Salander, an unconventional young hacker, to investigate. Simultaneous.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:miAgTig...

http://www.google.pl/search?q="deeply dysfunctional"&hl=pl&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   2 godz. (2010-12-04 00:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:1_lqR7BCsKUJ:www.w...

http://www.k-state.edu/counseling/topics/relationships/dysfu...

allp
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Nie można nadinterpretować - jest to szczególnie istotne w tekstach prawnych. Skoro w oryginale nie ma "głębokie", nie ma żadnego powodu, aby dodawać takie wzmocnienie w tłumaczeniu. Poza tym termin pytania jest w liczbie pojedynczej.
27 mins
  -> Dysfunkcje są różne, mniejsze i większe, nie każda jest patologią. Patologia to już głęboka dysfunkcja. Dlatego IMO to nie jest nadinterpretacja, przeciwnie.