KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

postępowanie konwokacyjne

English translation: procedure notifying the creditors of share capital reduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postępowanie konwokacyjne
English translation:procedure notifying the creditors of share capital reduction
Entered by: Polangmar

07:52 Dec 16, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Kodeks spółek handlowych
Polish term or phrase: postępowanie konwokacyjne
Postępowanie konwokacyjne (chroniące wierzycieli) zgodnie z kodeksem spółek handlowych.

Zdaje sobie sprawe, ze nasuwa sie automatycznie slowo convocation, ale ma ono raczej nieco religijne konotacje w j. ang.
MMcHugh
procedure notifying the creditors of share capital reduction
Explanation:
Proponuję opisowo - w Irlandii wygląda to tak:

The Court’s usual practice is to direct that advertisements be placed in two Irish national daily newspapers and the Irish Companies Registration Offi ce “CRO” Gazette notifying the company’s creditors of the proposed reduction in share capital and giving the creditors 21 days to respond.
At a second hearing following the 21 day period, assuming no creditors respond to the advertisements, or that any creditors are dealt with to the satisfaction of the Court, the Court will make an order confirming the reduction in share capital.
http://www.landwellglobal.com/ie/publications/business_law_b...

The Companies Act 2006 (Part 17, chapter 10) brought in a new procedure allowing private companies to reduce their share capital without obtaining a court order. The new provisions came into effect on 1st. October 2009. Before that, in order to protect creditors, a reduction of capital other than a buy back always required a court order. The new procedure protects creditors by requiring the directors of the company to make a statement of solvency.
Why is it used?
The reduction of capital procedure is not required when a company buys back its own shares using the statutory procedures for that purpose, even when the buy back actually involves a reduction of capital because all or some of the purchase price is met by the company making a permissible capital payment.
The capital reduction procedure can be useful in a number of circumstances such as:
* returning capital to shareholders by reducing the nominal value of each share (e.g. the company has issued 1,000 £1 shares. It wants to return £500 to the shareholders by reducing each £1 share to a 50 pence share)
...
Procedures
The reduction must be proposed by the directors and approved by the shareholders. The directors must make a statement of solvency.
http://www.companylawsolutions.co.uk/shares_capital_reductio...
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziekuje, skorzystalam z pewnych elementow tej propozycji. Dziekuje tez za dodatkowy kontekst.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3procedure notifying the creditors of share capital reductionPolangmar
3 -1summoning of creditors' meetingRobert Foltyn
Summary of reference entries provided
ref.Polangmar

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
summoning of creditors' meeting


Explanation:
Zobacz tu: http://tinyurl.com/38zy7f7

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: Wierzyciele nie muszą się spotykać, aby wnieść sprzeciw - poza tym postępowanie to coś więcej niż zwołanie zgromadzenia/zebrania.
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure notifying the creditors of share capital reduction


Explanation:
Proponuję opisowo - w Irlandii wygląda to tak:

The Court’s usual practice is to direct that advertisements be placed in two Irish national daily newspapers and the Irish Companies Registration Offi ce “CRO” Gazette notifying the company’s creditors of the proposed reduction in share capital and giving the creditors 21 days to respond.
At a second hearing following the 21 day period, assuming no creditors respond to the advertisements, or that any creditors are dealt with to the satisfaction of the Court, the Court will make an order confirming the reduction in share capital.
http://www.landwellglobal.com/ie/publications/business_law_b...

The Companies Act 2006 (Part 17, chapter 10) brought in a new procedure allowing private companies to reduce their share capital without obtaining a court order. The new provisions came into effect on 1st. October 2009. Before that, in order to protect creditors, a reduction of capital other than a buy back always required a court order. The new procedure protects creditors by requiring the directors of the company to make a statement of solvency.
Why is it used?
The reduction of capital procedure is not required when a company buys back its own shares using the statutory procedures for that purpose, even when the buy back actually involves a reduction of capital because all or some of the purchase price is met by the company making a permissible capital payment.
The capital reduction procedure can be useful in a number of circumstances such as:
* returning capital to shareholders by reducing the nominal value of each share (e.g. the company has issued 1,000 £1 shares. It wants to return £500 to the shareholders by reducing each £1 share to a 50 pence share)
...
Procedures
The reduction must be proposed by the directors and approved by the shareholders. The directors must make a statement of solvency.
http://www.companylawsolutions.co.uk/shares_capital_reductio...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
Dziekuje, skorzystalam z pewnych elementow tej propozycji. Dziekuje tez za dodatkowy kontekst.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adamgajlewicz: As for your comment below, I supply whenever I have something to propose. As for your answers, I examine them meticulously, accept or disagree, employing your own method, hoping it will help the asker anyway.
15 hrs
  -> Dawanie po kolei "disagree" do większości moich odpowiedzi bez własnych propozycji nie stanowi pomocy dla pytających.

agree  Joanbo1: wg mnie zaproponowane tłumaczenie oddaje istotę postępowania konwokacyjnego i wydaje się wystarczające dla kontekstu, można dodać jakieś uzupełniające wyjaśnienie w footnocie...
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję za wsparcie merytoryczne.:)




Reference comments


9 hrs
Reference: ref.

Reference information:
Zgodnie z art. 264 § 1 ksh, o uchwalonym obniżeniu kapitału zakładowego zarząd niezwłocznie ogłasza, wzywając wierzycieli spółki do wniesienia sprzeciwu w terminie trzech miesięcy, licząc od dnia ogłoszenia, jeżeli nie zgadzają się na obniżenie. Wierzyciele, którzy w tym terminie zgłosili sprzeciw, powinni być przez spółkę zaspokojeni lub zabezpieczeni. Wierzycieli, którzy sprzeciwu nie zgłosili, uważa się za zgadzających się na obniżenie kapitału zakładowego. Jest to tzw. postępowanie konwokacyjne. Postępowania konwokacyjnego nie przeprowadza się, jeżeli pomimo obniżenia kapitału zakładowego nie zwraca się wspólnikom wpłat dokonanych na kapitał zakładowy, a jednocześnie z obniżeniem kapitału zakładowego następuje jego podwyższenie co najmniej do pierwotnej wysokości. Treść ogłoszenia o obniżeniu kapitału zakładowego spółki należy dołączyć do wniosku o zamieszczenie ogłoszenia w Monitorze Sądowym i Gospodarczym.
http://e-prawnik.pl/biznes/prawo-spolek/spolka-z-o-o-/dokume...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-16 17:10:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postępowanie konwokacyjne polega na tym, że:
zarząd obowiązany jest niezwłocznie ogłosić o podjęciu przez walne zgromadzenie lub zarząd uchwały o obniżeniu kapitału zakładowego oraz wezwać wierzycieli do wnoszenia sprzeciwów w ciągu 3 m-cy od dnia ukazania się ogłoszenia.
Sprzeciw = obowiązek zaspokojenia lub zabezpieczenia wierzyciela. (Roszczenia wymagalne należy zaspokoić, roszczenia niewymagalne można zabezpieczyć np. wpłacając na depozyt sądowy).
Jeżeli spółka kwestionuje wierzytelność, może odmówić jej zaspokojenia lub zabezpieczenia.
Brak sprzeciwu = zgoda wierzyciela na obniżenie.
Upływ terminu na zgłoszenie sprzeciwów = postępowanie konwokacyjne kończy się = zarząd może zgłosić obniżenie kapitału do rejestru.
http://akcjonariusze.blogspot.com/2009/06/postepowanie-konwo...

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665