KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

organ wymiaru sprawiedliwości

English translation: judicial authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:organ wymiaru sprawiedliwości
English translation:judicial authority
Entered by: Karol Kawczyński

22:29 Dec 20, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sądy
Polish term or phrase: organ wymiaru sprawiedliwości
zaćmiło mnie: czy to po prostu justice authority?

Jestem pracownikiem – urzędnikiem Sądu powszechnego, organu wymiaru sprawiedliwości. Sąd nie jest więc typowym przedsiębiorcą jednak nie oznacza to, że w tej instytucji nie dokonuje się ciągłych zmian. Wręcz przeciwnie. Poniżej przedstawiam zmiany jakie ostatnimi czasy zaszły w moim miejscu pracy.
LilBridge
Poland
judicial authority
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Właściwa władza

Organ wymiaru sprawiedliwości lub organ władzy administracyjnej odpowiedzialny za prowadzenie postępowań w przypadku czynów naruszających przepisy o ruchu drogowym oraz egzekucji orzeczonych w związku z tym grzywien lub kar pieniężnych.

Competent Authority

shall mean the judicial or administrative authority of the Contracting Parties responsible for proceedings for road traffic offences and enforcing financial penalties in respect thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-21 08:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nawet jeśli ten termin pojawia się głównie na stronach "nienatywnych", to na pewno będzie zrozumiały, w przeciwieństwie do "authority of justice system" (patrz uwaga Genowefy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-21 10:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proszę bardzo, linki do stron brytyjskich:

http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/police/mutual-legal-assistance/...

http://www.lawreports.co.uk/WLRD/2010/QBD/OConnell_v_Judicia...

http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/l_to_o/obtaining_evidence_and_in...
Selected response from:

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2judicial authority
Karol Kawczyński
4justice system institutionlegato
2judicial body
geopiet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
justice system institution


Explanation:
.

legato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
judicial body


Explanation:
This difference reflects the fact that courts are judicial bodies exercising judicial power while merits review tribunals are non-judicial bodies exercising non-judicial power. - http://www.law.yale.edu/documents/pdf/CompAdminLaw/Peter_Can...


Justice courts are judicial bodies created by counties and municipalities to handle a number of what are considered "minor" cases

Read more: What Are the Duties of the Justice Court? | eHow.co.uk http://www.ehow.co.uk/list_6773065_duties-justice-court_.htm...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 316

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
judicial authority


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=...

Właściwa władza

Organ wymiaru sprawiedliwości lub organ władzy administracyjnej odpowiedzialny za prowadzenie postępowań w przypadku czynów naruszających przepisy o ruchu drogowym oraz egzekucji orzeczonych w związku z tym grzywien lub kar pieniężnych.

Competent Authority

shall mean the judicial or administrative authority of the Contracting Parties responsible for proceedings for road traffic offences and enforcing financial penalties in respect thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-21 08:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nawet jeśli ten termin pojawia się głównie na stronach "nienatywnych", to na pewno będzie zrozumiały, w przeciwieństwie do "authority of justice system" (patrz uwaga Genowefy)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-21 10:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proszę bardzo, linki do stron brytyjskich:

http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/police/mutual-legal-assistance/...

http://www.lawreports.co.uk/WLRD/2010/QBD/OConnell_v_Judicia...

http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/l_to_o/obtaining_evidence_and_in...

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)