KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

pismo sądowe

English translation: court paper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pismo sądowe
English translation:court paper
Entered by: literary

14:28 Dec 29, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: pismo sądowe
"W razie zaniedbania obowiązku powiadomienia Sądu o każdej zmianie miejsca zamieszkania lub siedziby pismo sądowe pozostawia się w aktach ze skutkiem doręczenia."
literary
court paper
Explanation:
http://www.aboutsmallclaims.co.uk/serving-court-papers-docum...
Selected response from:

makawa
Grading comment
paper = a written or printed document or the like. Może jednak "letter"?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1court papermakawa
3addition to the recordPaul Merriam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court paper


Explanation:
http://www.aboutsmallclaims.co.uk/serving-court-papers-docum...

makawa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 211
Grading comment
paper = a written or printed document or the like. Może jednak "letter"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Panas-Galloway: Court papers to dokumenty sądowe. Często są skracane do papers (AmE) (tak pisze Berezowski)
2156 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
addition to the record


Explanation:
I wouldn't use "judicial writ" unless this pismo is requiring someone to do something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-29 16:27:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you're sure that the pismo sądowe in question was supposed to be sent to someone (which isn't clear from the context), then it would be "the court document".

Paul Merriam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: but this "pismo" was originally to be sent to e.g. the defendant