KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

funkcjonariusz na bloku

English translation: officer on the block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:funkcjonariusz na bloku
English translation:officer on the block
Entered by: Polangmar

11:23 Sep 24, 2011
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: funkcjonariusz na bloku
"większość funkcjonariuszy na blokach zna komunikatywnie ukraiński "

Dotyczy funkcjonariuszy pracujących na blokach w ośrodkach strzeżonych dla uchodźców.
Są to funkcjonariusze Straży Granicznej. Zastanawiam się, czy samo "officer" nie wystarczy, ale nie jestem pewna, czy taki funkcjonariusz nie może pracować w takiej placówce również w jakimś innym miejscu - wtedy fakt, że pracuje w części ośrodka, w której ma bezpośredni kontakt z cudzoziemcami nie jest bez znaczenia.

Będę wdzięczna za jakąś podpowiedź.
Mamaku
officer on the block
Explanation:
guard on the block

...had only one guard on the block at night to watch over 123 inmates, records show.
http://tinyurl.com/3lo3q59

...the NY Corrections Officer Academy into the prisons as a “newjack” which is what the prisoners call the new correctional officers on the block.
http://tinyurl.com/44gp5s9

A correction officer on the block reported that the inmate had not spoken to...
http://tinyurl.com/3wkgqm4
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
to będzie to, bardzo dziękuję ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4officer on the blockPolangmar
3supervisor
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supervisor


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki za pomoc ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Polangmar: Nie można opuścić "na bloku".
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
officer on the block


Explanation:
guard on the block

...had only one guard on the block at night to watch over 123 inmates, records show.
http://tinyurl.com/3lo3q59

...the NY Corrections Officer Academy into the prisons as a “newjack” which is what the prisoners call the new correctional officers on the block.
http://tinyurl.com/44gp5s9

A correction officer on the block reported that the inmate had not spoken to...
http://tinyurl.com/3wkgqm4

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 1665
Grading comment
to będzie to, bardzo dziękuję ;)