KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

areszt wojskowy

English translation: military detention


16:58 Nov 2, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / karne
Polish term or phrase: areszt wojskowy
Zwrot pochodzi z Kartoteki Osób Pozbawionych Wolności oraz Poszukiwanych Listem Gończym. Tłumaczenie do UK.
Znalazłam u Ożgi jako 'military custody', ale to wyrażenie w ogóle się nie gugluje. Może ktoś ma coś lepszego..? Dziękuję z góry!
Maniaq
English translation:military detention
Explanation:
udało mi się znaleźć takie coś

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2013-11-02 17:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Human Rights First works to eliminate U.S. detention policies that undermine fundamental human rights and fail to address the serious threats posed by international terrorism."

"The Glasshouse - The Aldershot Military Detention Barracks
(...) built in 1870 to house soldiers sentenced for military offences, the building derived its name from its large, glass lantern roof.
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1military detention
Krystian Kopeć
3apprehension // brig, stockade, confinement
geopiet
3military arrest
EnglishDirect
3guardhouseSerenadele


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military detention


Explanation:
udało mi się znaleźć takie coś

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2013-11-02 17:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Human Rights First works to eliminate U.S. detention policies that undermine fundamental human rights and fail to address the serious threats posed by international terrorism."

"The Glasshouse - The Aldershot Military Detention Barracks
(...) built in 1870 to house soldiers sentenced for military offences, the building derived its name from its large, glass lantern roof.

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. It can be military "arrest" too, if the phrase refers to the very act of being arrested, not being in custody.
19 mins
  -> Dziękuję

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
military arrest


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/pleoya5
EnglishDirect
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guardhouse


Explanation:
guardhouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   11 min (2013-11-02 17:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

military arrest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   20 min (2013-11-02 17:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

guardhouse (jako pomieszczenie, budynek)

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/guardhouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   28 min (2013-11-02 17:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

military arrest (jako stan)

http://www.ehow.com/about_6663678_definition-military-arrest...

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apprehension // brig, stockade, confinement


Explanation:
Pretrial confinement in the military is similar to the civilian system in some respects and different in others. In the civilian community, police arrest serious offenders and take them to jail. In military cases, servicemembers who are "apprehended" ("arrest" has a different technical meaning in the military) are typically turned over to a member of command authority. The command then decides whether to confine the member in a military jail (called "brig" or "stockade" or "confinement"). - http://usmilitary.about.com/library/weekly/aa102200a.htm

----------

(a) Apprehension is the taking of a person into custody.

(b) Any person authorized under regulations governing the armed forces to apprehend persons subject to this chapter or to trial thereunder may do so upon reasonable belief that an offense has been committed and that the person apprehended committed it.

http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/ucmj/blart-7.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-11-02 23:10:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is important at this point in the article to clarify that the conventional civilian term "arrest" will be used because the common law of arrest applies when civilians are detained by military law enforcement authorities and eventually prosecuted in civilian state or federal courts.
For military justice practitioners, there is often confusion in the use of such terms as "apprehension" and "arrest."
The military term "apprehension" is the equivalent of "arrest" in civilian terminology - http://www.loc.gov/rr/frd/Military_Law/Military_Law_Review/p... - MILITARY LAW REVIEW

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 304