KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

procedura prowadząca do uzyskania koncesji

English translation: procedure/process for obtaining a license


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:procedura prowadząca do uzyskania koncesji
English translation:procedure/process for obtaining a license
Entered by: mike23

13:02 Nov 11, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: procedura prowadząca do uzyskania koncesji
Jak to ładnie ująć?

Jeśli więc chodzi o zakres podmiotowy koncesji, to należy uznać, iż nowa ustawa w sposób przyjęty na ogół w ustawodawstwach obcych różnicuje warunki osób krajowych, jak i osób zagranicznych, uzależniając udział tych ostatnich w procedurze prowadzącej do uzyskania koncesji od istnienia ratyfikacji przez nasz kraj umowy międzynarodowej.
nnts5
procedure for obtaining a license
Explanation:
I think it's either "process" or "procedure" here. Both sound ok
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Licensing procedures, procedures to obtain a licenseLilianNekipelov
3 +1procedure for obtaining a licensemike23
3 +1a procedure/process leading to the award of a concession
geopiet
3licensure process/process for obtaining a license
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure for obtaining a license


Explanation:
I think it's either "process" or "procedure" here. Both sound ok

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
licensure process/process for obtaining a license


Explanation:
I think this is what it says.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-11 13:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the licensing process

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Agree
8 mins
  -> Thank you, mike23. May a million smiles rain upon you today. We seem to be of like mind. This should reassure the asker.

disagree  Polangmar: 1. "licensure process" występuje w kontekstach medycznych: http://tinyurl.com/pd2r4zb - a tu mamy kontekst prawny. 2. W tym przypadku "procedure", nie "process", jest właściwym terminem.
1 day14 hrs
  -> There are medical procedures as well, like a hernia operation. The two are nearly synonymous.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Licensing procedures, procedures to obtain a license


Explanation:
Other options.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a procedure/process leading to the award of a concession


Explanation:
Article 4.
.
.
(3) In cases as per par. 2, both the decision to launch a procedure leading to the award of a concession and the concession agreement shall define such partial construction and assembly works as a consequence of, or addition to, the main object of the concession. - http://goo.gl/VY5rfL

----------

.... procurement process leading to the award of an administrative concession for the Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport and school infrastructure projects. - http://www.gdb-pur.com/investors_resources/documents/2011-12... - page 9 (or 13)

--------

The real mischief lurks in processes leading up to the award of a concession and its interpretation over the life of the award. No statutory auditor can review that; only a body like CAG can. - http://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/shou...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day9 hrs