KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

protest

English translation: lodge a protest/file a protest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:protest
English translation:lodge a protest/file a protest
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

09:20 Nov 16, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / public procurement
Polish term or phrase: protest
Podmiot uczestniczący w przetargu ma prawo wniesienia do organu koncesyjnego protestu wobec czynności podjętych w przetargu z naruszeniem przepisów ustawy.
bejbe
lodge a protest/file a protest
Explanation:
I think this is the term being sought.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lodge a protest/file a protest
Frank MacroJanus
5Complaint, opposing papersLilianNekipelov
3Appeal / Challengemike23


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lodge a protest/file a protest


Explanation:
I think this is the term being sought.


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 710
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: lub submit a protest
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bubz. We are on the same path.

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: this is the term being adequate :) || Are we eagles of Themis, Bubz and myself ? :)
21 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is good to have so many legal eagles around here.

neutral  LilianNekipelov: Not in the American legal system, at least. You may oppose something or file opposition papers. .
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. This is a proceeding in front of a licensing authority, not a court. Example: ".agreement has violated or is violating any provision of this act may file a protest with the board setting forth the factual and legal basis for such violation."

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appeal / Challenge


Explanation:
Appeals and challenges during the procurement process

Procurement process

Government Procurement Service’s procurements are conducted under the Official Journal for the European Union (OJEU) in line with the Public Contracts Regulations (2006). [...]

Appeals

We are committed to treating all suppliers fairly and all feedback, appeals and challenges, are given full and fair consideration. If at any stage we believe that a mistake has been made by us, please be assured that we will rectify it to the extent that we can legally do so.

In order to appeal you must first be registered on the e-Sourcing Suite for the relevant event. All appeals must be raised via the e-Sourcing Suite messaging facility.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-11-16 17:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It must be "appeal / lodge an apeal", at least in the UK or EU in general
http://www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/purchasing/guides/eu_guid...


    Reference: http://gps.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/i-am-supplier/supplier-guida...
mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Complaint, opposing papers


Explanation:
In this context. Affirmation in Opposition -- in the US.I don't think it would be the right term though anywhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-16 12:26:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motion in Opposition -- another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2013-11-17 11:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To file opposition papers -- another one.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260