KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

surogaty wykonania zobowiązań

English translation: substitutes in the performance of obligations


15:20 Nov 19, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / LAW
Polish term or phrase: surogaty wykonania zobowiązań
I have to translate my master's degree title, which is "surogaty wykonania zobowiązań" and I don't want to write something silly there :-) So a little help would be very useful. tkank you in advance.
plus_dorothy
English translation:substitutes in the performance of obligations
Explanation:
Surrogate? Ersatz? I think I'll go for 'substitute' instead. I can't come up with anything better than this. I love Polish when it comes close to being so perfectly awkward. Hope somebody can help here
Btw Good luck with the Master's thesis!
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2substitute performance
Karol Kawczyński
2substitutes in the performance of obligationsmike23


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
substitutes in the performance of obligations


Explanation:
Surrogate? Ersatz? I think I'll go for 'substitute' instead. I can't come up with anything better than this. I love Polish when it comes close to being so perfectly awkward. Hope somebody can help here
Btw Good luck with the Master's thesis!


mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
substitute performance


Explanation:
http://studentprawa.pl/prawo-w-praktyce/item/782-surogaty-wy...

Wykonanie zobowiązania w zasadzie polega na spełnieniu ustalonego świadczenia według treści tego zobowiązania przy jednoczesnym zaspokojeniu wierzyciela. Prawo cywilne przewiduje jednak inne możliwości wykonania zobowiązania, które nazywa się surogatami.

Surogaty wykonania zobowiązania są konstrukcjami prowadzącymi do wygaśnięcia zobowiązania w odmienny sposób niż spełnienie świadczenia, ale z zaspokojeniem interesu wierzyciela.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/c/contracts-substitute-perfor...

In contract law, substitute performance may apply to using an alternate method to one provided for in the contract terms in order to fulfill the obligations under the contract. Such alternate method may be, for example, use of another carrier for delivery of goods when the carrier agreed upon is unavailable. When a reasonable substitute is available, it is generally required to be used so that performance is not excused if a substitute performance can reasonably be made.

Karol Kawczyński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 466