KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

rozprawa jawna

English translation: a trial in open court


17:23 Nov 23, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sądownictwo
Polish term or phrase: rozprawa jawna
chodzi o rozprawę z udziałem publiczności, czy to po prostu open hearing?
Aleksandra Cichon-Krolikowska
Poland
English translation:a trial in open court
Explanation:
Słownik PWN-Oxford
jawna rozprawa sądu=a trial in open court
Selected response from:

Rafal_
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a trial in open courtRafal_
5 +2a trial open to the publicLilianNekipelov
Summary of reference entries provided
geopiet

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a trial open to the public


Explanation:
That's what it is called, usually. A hearing open to the public, also --depending on the context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: Good also but see above.
2 hrs

agree  Bubz
2 days5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a trial in open court


Explanation:
Słownik PWN-Oxford
jawna rozprawa sądu=a trial in open court

Rafal_
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: W normalnej sytuacji jest okay, ale już w sytuacjach, gdy kładziemy nacisk na jawność (zasada jawności, prawo do jawnej rozprawy itd.), wtedy dodajemy 'public'. Jeżeli tylko przeciwieństwo 'posiedzenia niejawnego', to wystarczy 'open'.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję za naświetlenie zagadnienia.

agree  mike23: Zgoda, ale to już było http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_polish/law_general/2376...
2 hrs
  -> Świadczy to o tym, że jest to dobra odpowiedź. Tutaj mamy PL-EN. W podanym linku EN-PL.

agree  Bubz: open court hearing/trial/session vs. in chambers; http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/open court, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/In_open_court
2 days1 hr




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Public trial or open trial is a trial open to public, as opposed to the secret trial. -http://goo.gl/g9EeIQ

-----------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_trial

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 304