KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

dogmatyka prawa karnego

English translation: (study of) criminal law doctrine


17:06 Nov 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: dogmatyka prawa karnego
http://sjp.pwn.pl/slownik/2452913/dogmatyka_prawa

- tygodniowy pobyt badawczy na Uniwersytecie w Kolonii w Instytucie Nauk Kryminalnych, który stanowi wiodącą placówkę zajmującą się prawem karnym. Niemiecka *dogmatyka prawa karnego* stanowi dobrze rozwiniętą dziedzinę, a jak wskazano w celach badawczych istotą projektu będzie interpretacja czynu zabronionego stypizowanego w art. 231 k.k. z uwzględnieniem instrumentów wypracowanych przez doktrynę prawa karnego. Nawiązanie do dorobku niemieckiej nauki prawa karnego znajduje swoje usprawiedliwienie w słowach W. Woltera, który uznał, że „przejść nad nią do porządku dziennego jest rzeczą niemożliwą, bo grozić nam będzie wciąż odkrywanie Ameryki”. Wiele opracowań naukowych poświęconych zagadnieniom struktury przestępstwa pochodzi z XIX, XX wieku i niedostępnych jest w formie zdigitalizowanej, a przy tym nie znajduje się już w sprzedaży, co czyni niezbędnym wyjazd do Niemiec.
thirdwitch
English translation:(study of) criminal law doctrine
Explanation:
Although "dogmatics of criminal law" appears on the web, it arises mostly from non-English sources. In English sources, dogmatics refers ONLY to the dogma of the Catholic church.

My research shows that the body of beliefs regarding law in English speaking countries is called "legal doctrine." There are law texts that speak of Criminal Law: Theory and Doctrine.

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Definitions:
DOCTRINE
Often doctrine specifically connotes a corpus of religious dogma as it is promulgated by a church, but not necessarily: doctrine is also used to refer to a principle of law, in the common law traditions, established through a history of past decisions,
ccccccccccccccccccccc

A few extra examples:

Under existing law, criminal law doctrine tends to operate in one of three ways: defining an offense, or defining a general defense that operates.

The myth of morality and fault in criminal law doctrine.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(study of) criminal law doctrine
Frank MacroJanus
4the legal dogma of criminal lawLilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the legal dogma of criminal law


Explanation:
I think so.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: dogmatYKA (nie dogmat)
11 hrs

agree  Krystian Kopeć: Zgadzamy się tutaj.
3 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(study of) criminal law doctrine


Explanation:
Although "dogmatics of criminal law" appears on the web, it arises mostly from non-English sources. In English sources, dogmatics refers ONLY to the dogma of the Catholic church.

My research shows that the body of beliefs regarding law in English speaking countries is called "legal doctrine." There are law texts that speak of Criminal Law: Theory and Doctrine.

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Definitions:
DOCTRINE
Often doctrine specifically connotes a corpus of religious dogma as it is promulgated by a church, but not necessarily: doctrine is also used to refer to a principle of law, in the common law traditions, established through a history of past decisions,
ccccccccccccccccccccc

A few extra examples:

Under existing law, criminal law doctrine tends to operate in one of three ways: defining an offense, or defining a general defense that operates.

The myth of morality and fault in criminal law doctrine.


Example sentence(s):
  • Wayne R. LaFave portrays the criminal law doctrine regarding omissions as follows: some criminal statutes specifically require affirmative acts
  • Wilson promises to give “substantial and clear coverage of both criminal law doctrine and the theory behind it, striking a pleasing balanc
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystian Kopeć: Tak, choć zarezerwowałbym to tylko do prawa precedensowego.
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Krystian.