KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

małżeństwo konkordatowe / ślub konkordatowy

English translation: concordat marriage / concordat wedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:małżeństwo konkordatowe / ślub konkordatowy
English translation:concordat marriage / concordat wedding
Entered by: Serenadele

14:46 Nov 27, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Marriage
Polish term or phrase: małżeństwo konkordatowe / ślub konkordatowy
Kontekst: W Polsce często zawierane są małżeństwa konkordatowe (małżeństwa wyznaniowe wywołujące jednocześnie skutki cywilnoprawne)...

Przeglądałam glosariusze na proz.com i strony internetowe. Nie bardzo mogę znaleźć coś w języku angielskim co odpowiadałoby polskiemu terminowi. Czy ma ktoś jakieś propozycje? Jeśli zaś chodzi o poprzednie wątki (typu: marriage by certificate) to w moim zrozumieniu dotyczą one sytuacji w Wielkiej Brytanii, gdy ktoś pochodzący z innego wyznania niż kościół Anglikański brał ślub w kościele nie posiadającym licencji do przeprowadzania ceremonii ze skutkiem cywilno-prawnym - wtedy potrzebny był im 'certificate' z USC (zob. http://www.familytreeforum.com/showthread.php/66644-Married-... Ale czy byłoby to właściwe określenie polskiego ślubu konkordatowego?
Jessica Kubów
concordat marriage / concordat wedding
Explanation:
Concordat Catholic Wedding Ceremony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2013-11-27 14:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: marriage provided by the concordat
Selected response from:

Serenadele
Poland
Grading comment
:-) right on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3concordat marriage / concordat weddingSerenadele
5 -1religious marriage ceremony with a license (marriage license)LilianNekipelov
Summary of reference entries provided
Concordat
Andrzej Mierzejewski
What is marriage in the United States?
geopiet

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concordat marriage / concordat wedding


Explanation:
Concordat Catholic Wedding Ceremony

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   9 min (2013-11-27 14:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo: marriage provided by the concordat

Serenadele
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
:-) right on!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ogromne dzięki! Rzeczywiście tak jest :-) (http://www.concordatwatch.eu/topic-1331.843)

Asker: Another reference : http://archive.catholicherald.co.uk/article/14th-march-1958/1/difficulties-on-marriage-in-concordat


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: IMO OK, patrz w referencjach.
23 mins
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Andrzeju :)

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Łukaszu :)

agree  xxxGeorge BuLah
17 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, Jacku :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
religious marriage ceremony with a license (marriage license)


Explanation:
At least in the US.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: chodzi o związek małżeński zawierany w kościele w Polsce, nie w US.
19 hrs

disagree  Polangmar: Nawet gdyby Stany Zjednoczone zawarły konkordat (a nie zawarły: https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Konkordat ), to i tak nie można tak tłumaczyć.
1 day8 hrs




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Concordat

Reference information:
an agreement between a pope and a sovereign or government for the regulation of ecclesiastical matters
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/concordat

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you!!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Serenadele
2 hrs
agree  Polangmar
1 day11 hrs

9 hrs
Reference: What is marriage in the United States?

Reference information:
This depends on the individual states. Each state has the right to define and regulate what constitutes a legal marriage in this country. Regardless of which state one considers, the history of marriage in the United States exhibits a dual nature we still see today, which includes a complex mix of both legal contracts and religious covenants. Ordained clergy, for example, function as duly authorized agents of the state when they sign marriage licenses after performing religious ceremonies, yet couples do not necessarily need to be married in a religious ceremony for their marriage to be legally recognized. - http://www.clgs.org/marriage/faq

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 304
Note to reference poster
Asker: Interesting...