KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

i nie tylko

English translation: and other countries alike / and foreigners alike


14:12 Nov 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: i nie tylko
Drogi publiczne należące formalnie do jednostek samorządu terytorialnego nie są budowane i ‎utrzymywane w interesie tych jednostek, czy nawet w interesie mieszkańców tych gmin, czy ‎powiatu, województwa ale w interesie wszystkich użytkowników dróg a więc obywateli ‎danego państwa i nie tylko. ‎
nnts5
English translation:and other countries alike / and foreigners alike
Explanation:
citizens of our country and other countries alike

a Krystian wpadl na b.dobry pomysl, aby obywateli 'nie tylko' polskich po prostu zamienic na obcokrajowcow, w ten sposob calosc brzmi bardzo naturalnie:

all Polish citizens and foreigners alike
Selected response from:

Bubz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4and other countries alike / and foreigners alikeBubz
4and not onlyLilianNekipelov
3 +1including but not limited to
Ewa Dabrowska
4jeszcze inaczej
Krystian Kopeć
3and (many) more
geopiet
3and of the otherKompas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and of the other


Explanation:
"citizens of this state and of the other."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 хвилин (2013-11-28 14:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "citizens of this state and of anothers"

Kompas
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bubz: anothers ??
16 hrs
  -> Another :) of course.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and (many) more


Explanation:
we cant assure that a college education is available to all of our citizens, and many more -

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 304

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jeszcze inaczej


Explanation:
jak dla mnie sprawa przedstawia się następująco: "i nie tylko" oznacza tutaj obcokrajowców, więc tak też bym to wyrażenie przetłumaczył.

"of all the road users, which includes both the citizens of a given country and the foreigners."

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 47

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including but not limited to


Explanation:
if you were looking for a legal term, that's what you could say

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petkovw
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and other countries alike / and foreigners alike


Explanation:
citizens of our country and other countries alike

a Krystian wpadl na b.dobry pomysl, aby obywateli 'nie tylko' polskich po prostu zamienic na obcokrajowcow, w ten sposob calosc brzmi bardzo naturalnie:

all Polish citizens and foreigners alike

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 132

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and not only


Explanation:
as simple as that

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260