KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

luz decyzyjny

English translation: margin of decision


20:29 Nov 28, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: luz decyzyjny
jak wyżej
nnts5
English translation:margin of decision
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/m6pxjpj
Selected response from:

Rafal_
Grading comment
To zostało zastosowane, przepraszam za opóźnienie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(exercise) judicial discretion
Frank MacroJanus
4 +1margin of decisionRafal_


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
margin of decision


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/m6pxjpj

Rafal_
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
To zostało zastosowane, przepraszam za opóźnienie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(exercise) judicial discretion


Explanation:
This is the term people in the common law system would readily recognize.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 710

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drugastrona
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, drugastrona, for your welcome support.

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Łukasz. There is a lot of luz in the term, so I am happy this answer has passed your critical scrutiny.

agree  LilianNekipelov: I think so, although there is no context at all.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lilian. I looked at the reference materia, and chose the answer above as the closest equivalent. I also consulted a lawyer.