KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

nadać nazwisko

English translation: rules that the minor shall bear her father's last name


15:38 Aug 26, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: nadać nazwisko
Sąd...
I. ustala, że powód... jest ojcem
II. nadaje małoletniej nazwisko ojca
makawa
English translation:rules that the minor shall bear her father's last name
Explanation:
Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-26 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Presumption that Child Should Bear the Last Name of One Parent Over the Other
By Kansas City Divorce Attorney Mark Wortman on September 7, 2012 Posted in Custody and Visitation, Legal Proceedings, Paternity
Recent Case: M.R.H., Respondent, vs. J.N.P., Appellant.
Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District – ED97338

J.N.P. ("Mother"), biological mother of M.R.H. ("Child"), appeals from the judgment of the trial court following a paternity suit brought by M.R.H. ("Father") in the Circuit Court of St. Louis County. Mother argues the trial court erred in failing to grant her request to change Child’s surname from Father’s alone, to a hyphenated combination of both Mother and Father’s surnames.

AFFIRMED. Division Three Holds: When analyzing requested changes to a child’s surname during paternity actions, the trial court is afforded wide discretion. Here, the trial court rejected Mother’s requested alteration to Child’s surname after holding a hearing on the matter and listening to the testimony of both Mother and Father as to their respective positions. Upon our review of the record, the Court finds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in making its determination.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3give a child the father's surname/last name
bajbus
3 +3rules that the minor shall bear her father's last name
Dariusz Saczuk
4order that the minor (daughter) assume the father's surnamemike23
3name the child after the father
Frank MacroJanus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give a child the father's surname/last name


Explanation:
Może tak po prostu...

bajbus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ModTranslator
41 mins
  -> Dzięki :)

agree  DorotaLondon
22 hrs
  -> Dziękuję:)

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz: Najlepsze.
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order that the minor (daughter) assume the father's surname


Explanation:
Sąd nadaje małoletniej nazwisko ojca
The court orders that the minor (daughter) assume the father's surname/the surname of the father

---

The trial court also ordered that the child assume the father’s surname. Ibid. The mother appealed the name change and we affirmed.
http://southjerseylawfirm.com/blog/legal-resources/paul-emma...

the court determined that the child should assume the surname of the father.
ordered that the child assume the father's surname.
https://www.law.georgetown.edu/rossrights/chapters/documents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-26 19:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ile pamiętam w aktach stanu cyw. z US zazwyczaj jest assumed name, a gdzieś jeszcze widziałem adopted i surname born after marriage

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 442

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rules that the minor shall bear her father's last name


Explanation:
Option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-08-26 20:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Presumption that Child Should Bear the Last Name of One Parent Over the Other
By Kansas City Divorce Attorney Mark Wortman on September 7, 2012 Posted in Custody and Visitation, Legal Proceedings, Paternity
Recent Case: M.R.H., Respondent, vs. J.N.P., Appellant.
Missouri Court of Appeals, Eastern District – ED97338

J.N.P. ("Mother"), biological mother of M.R.H. ("Child"), appeals from the judgment of the trial court following a paternity suit brought by M.R.H. ("Father") in the Circuit Court of St. Louis County. Mother argues the trial court erred in failing to grant her request to change Child’s surname from Father’s alone, to a hyphenated combination of both Mother and Father’s surnames.

AFFIRMED. Division Three Holds: When analyzing requested changes to a child’s surname during paternity actions, the trial court is afforded wide discretion. Here, the trial court rejected Mother’s requested alteration to Child’s surname after holding a hearing on the matter and listening to the testimony of both Mother and Father as to their respective positions. Upon our review of the record, the Court finds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in making its determination.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: jedynie odpowiedź Darka uwzględnia, że chodzi o dziewczynkę
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Peter. :-)

agree  mike23: Yes
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mike.

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
6 days
  -> Dzięki, Łukasz.:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
name the child after the father


Explanation:
Imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-26 23:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the parents name the child after the father, does this establish paternity or give the father any rights?

Historically, and by custom, the father has a higher position in the family and they name the child after the father depending on if its a boy/girl, if its a girl than yes

There is no legal requirement to name the child after the father, in fact there is no legal requirement to provide the name of the father on the

From now on, however, politics have changed and it will be possible to name the child after the father, after the mother or after both, which will ...

It was tradition to name the child after the father, but Elisabeth insisted the baby would be named John.

That was a Dane-Viking custom to name the child after the father. So got a baby whose father was Erik, the family name (Christian name? not yet. ) Eriksson

Taiwan law formerly would always name the child after the father

Habits and need sometimes become law, so they wanted to name the child after the father.


Frank MacroJanus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 768