KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

Wyrazić zainteresowanie

English translation: show / demonstrate / manifest interest


11:11 Dec 15, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: Wyrazić zainteresowanie
wyrazić zainteresowanie (współpracą)
chris1000
Poland
English translation:show / demonstrate / manifest interest
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9to express interest in
leff
5register interestpidzej
4 -1show / demonstrate / manifest interest
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wyrazić zainteresowanie
show / demonstrate / manifest interest


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: a to jest 'okazać zainteresowanie' - to nie to samo. 'wyraża się' słownie, to znacznie mocniejsze od 'okazania' - to już swego rodzaju deklaracja.
7 mins

disagree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zgoda z leffem
16 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wyrazić zainteresowanie
to express interest in


Explanation:
to express interest in (collaboration)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-15 11:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sun Continues to Express Interest in x86-64 Platform\"
[http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/display/20030401171934.html]

\"Saudis Express Interest in F-15 Buy\"
[http://www.defenselink.mil/news/Apr2000/n04102000_20004102.h...]

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bartek: to wygląda tak pod http://www1.ukie.gov.pl/dtt.nsf call for expressions of interest = wezwanie do okazania zainteresowania, czyli również "okazania" :-)
15 mins
  -> iiii tam. Po prostu błędne tłumaczenie :-)

agree  Anna Bittner
22 mins

agree  Kasia Trzcińska-Draper
30 mins

agree  Maciej Andrzejczak
32 mins

agree  lim0nka
42 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
46 mins

agree  Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
49 mins

agree  jamajka
2 hrs

agree  nrabate
2 hrs

agree  joannap
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
register interest


Explanation:
just ask Google about "please register your interest"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:50:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Some 41,000 people registered their interest in becoming volunteers,
35,000 for general roles and 6000 for specialist roles. (Sydney Olympiad)
inaczej niż przez \"wyraziło\" trudno to oddać po polsku IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:54:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... Some 41,000 people registered their interest in becoming volunteers,
35,000 for general roles and 6000 for specialist roles. (Sydney Olympiad)
inaczej niż przez \"wyraziło\" trudno to oddać po polsku IMO

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185