KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

z dniem następującym po dniu ogłoszenia

English translation: on the day following its publication/promulgation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:z dniem następującym po dniu ogłoszenia
English translation:on the day following its publication/promulgation
Entered by: mike23

18:41 Mar 9, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: z dniem następującym po dniu ogłoszenia
Fragment z dziennika ustaw:

Rozporządzenie wchodzi w życie z dniem następującym po dniu ogłoszenia
Dawid Cieśla
Poland
on the day following its publication/promulgation
Explanation:
promulgate
2. To put (a law, for example) into effect by formal public announcement.
1. (Government, Politics & Diplomacy) to put into effect (a law, decree, etc), esp by formal proclamation
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/promulgate

On May 24, 2017, Act 27 of May 23rd, 2017 was published in the Official Gazette No. 28285-B of May 24th, 2017, which establishes the Paternity Leave, applicable both to employees of private companies, as well as to public servants, effective from the day following its promulgation, that is to say from May 25th, 2017.
https://www.chambersandpartners.com/article/2051/paternity-l...

This Act ceases to have effect on the day following its promulgation
https://www.legislation.gov.im/cms/images/LEGISLATION/BILLS/...

The Application for Relief (Form 84) must be received by the Commissioner by the later of the thirtieth day following the issuance of a Notice of Intention to Assess (NIA) or by the thirtieth calendar day following the promulgation of 830 CMR 62C.84.1.
http://www.mass.gov/dor/businesses/help-and-resources/legal-...

publication

[...] if the legislation does not state such a date, it will come into force on the twentieth day following its publication in the Official Journal.
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/bills/cbill/2017-2019/...

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/aboutus/meetings/iacs/acts/111108/pape...

This Resolution shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the Federation.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=_fO3FLLSRQ0C&pg=PA3221&l...
Selected response from:

mike23
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on the day following its publication/promulgation
mike23
3 +2on the day following the day of announcement
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the day following the day of announcement


Explanation:
Propozycja.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 792

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
8 mins
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Pozdrowienia!

agree  MattM
21 mins
  -> Thank you, MattM.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the day following its publication/promulgation


Explanation:
promulgate
2. To put (a law, for example) into effect by formal public announcement.
1. (Government, Politics & Diplomacy) to put into effect (a law, decree, etc), esp by formal proclamation
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/promulgate

On May 24, 2017, Act 27 of May 23rd, 2017 was published in the Official Gazette No. 28285-B of May 24th, 2017, which establishes the Paternity Leave, applicable both to employees of private companies, as well as to public servants, effective from the day following its promulgation, that is to say from May 25th, 2017.
https://www.chambersandpartners.com/article/2051/paternity-l...

This Act ceases to have effect on the day following its promulgation
https://www.legislation.gov.im/cms/images/LEGISLATION/BILLS/...

The Application for Relief (Form 84) must be received by the Commissioner by the later of the thirtieth day following the issuance of a Notice of Intention to Assess (NIA) or by the thirtieth calendar day following the promulgation of 830 CMR 62C.84.1.
http://www.mass.gov/dor/businesses/help-and-resources/legal-...

publication

[...] if the legislation does not state such a date, it will come into force on the twentieth day following its publication in the Official Journal.
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/bills/cbill/2017-2019/...

This Directive shall enter into force on the twentieth day following that of its publication in the Official Journal of the European Union.
http://www.hse.gov.uk/aboutus/meetings/iacs/acts/111108/pape...

This Resolution shall enter into force on the day following its publication in the Official Journal of the Federation.
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=_fO3FLLSRQ0C&pg=PA3221&l...

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 470
Grading comment
Dziękuję:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
5 mins
  -> Dzięki Grzegorz, pozdrawiam.