zabezpieczenie miejsca pobytu

English translation: child arrangements order/residence order

Polish term or phrase:zabezpieczenie miejsca pobytu
English translation:child arrangements order/residence order
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:35 Mar 24, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zabezpieczenie miejsca pobytu
Pozew o alimenty, między innymi jest Wniosek o zabezpieczenie, a w nim:
Powódka wnosi o zabezpieczenie miejsca pobytu małoletnich córek oraz kontaktów pozwanego z małoletnimi na czas trwania procesu ...
Następnie jest "zabezpieczenie alimentów na czas trwania procesu"
Zastanawiam się, czy wszystkie powyższe wystąpienia słowa "zabezpieczenie" powinny być tłumaczone jednakowo? Jeśli tak , to jak? Tytuł "Wniosek o zabezpieczenie" może mieć ogólną nazwę, np. "Order for ...."? A te "zabezpieczenia" w środku Wniosku wpisać inaczej?
marzena l
Poland
child arrangements order/residence order
Explanation:
Residence
A child arrangements order can be about where a child should live. Until 2014 this used to be called a residence order. In cases where parents separate and there is a dispute about where children should live, the court decides this according to the child’s welfare, while the main consideration is usually who has been the main carer for the child. In practice, in our experience where a mother and a father have separated, there is probably an assumption (rightly or wrongly) that the mother has been the main carer, and if this has not been the case, the father has the burden to prove this.
http://www.alternativefamilylaw.co.uk/children/residence-ord...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję obu Panom. Tu mam pasujący kontekst do mojego kontekstu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3securing/determining the child's place of residence
Mariusz Koch
3child arrangements order/residence order
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
W glosariuszu
Grzegorz Mysiński

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
child arrangements order/residence order


Explanation:
Residence
A child arrangements order can be about where a child should live. Until 2014 this used to be called a residence order. In cases where parents separate and there is a dispute about where children should live, the court decides this according to the child’s welfare, while the main consideration is usually who has been the main carer for the child. In practice, in our experience where a mother and a father have separated, there is probably an assumption (rightly or wrongly) that the mother has been the main carer, and if this has not been the case, the father has the burden to prove this.
http://www.alternativefamilylaw.co.uk/children/residence-ord...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 792
Grading comment
Dziękuję obu Panom. Tu mam pasujący kontekst do mojego kontekstu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securing/determining the child's place of residence


Explanation:
Oto moja propozycja, gdyby chcieć przetłumaczyć bardziej dosłownie.

Wg słownika terminologii prawniczej Ewy Łozińskiej-Małkiewicz:
to secure - zabezpieczyć, uzyskać
to determine - wyznaczyć, ustalić
residence - miejsce zamieszkania/pobytu
motion - wniosek

"The court will decide in the best interests of the child on your custody rights, visiting arrangements and determine the child's place of residence."

https://europa.eu/youreurope/citizens/family/children/parent...

http://steptos.com/the-property/how-to-determine-the-child-s...






Mariusz Koch
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: W glosariuszu

Reference information:
Myślę, że warto też spojrzeć na zalinkowane pytania i odpowiedzi.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/4436636-w_przedmiocie_zabezpieczenia.html
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/law_general/3918922-zabezpieczenie_w_przedmiocie_sposobu_wykonywania_w%C5%82adzy_rodzicielskiej
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 245