dołożyć do interesu

English translation: add money to the deal/add money out of own pocket

Polish term or phrase:dołożyć do interesu
English translation:add money to the deal/add money out of own pocket
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

07:01 Apr 26, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: dołożyć do interesu
Kontekst: "Dla spadkobiercy jest to najbezpieczniejsza forma przyjęcia spadku - jeśli się na nią zdecydujemy, to nawet jeśli odziedziczymy długi, nasza odpowiedzialność za nie zostanie ograniczona do wartości spadku. Czyli w najgorszym wypadku nie dołożymy do interesu, a jeśli wszystko będzie w porządku, jeszcze na tym zyskamy".

Z góry dziękuję za wszelkie sugestie!
Dominika Płosińska
Poland
add money to the deal/add money out of own pocket
Explanation:
Proposition, equally slangy.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3add money to the deal/add money out of own pocket
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3be out of pocket
Ewa Dabrowska
3to lose (money) on the deal
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
add money to the deal/add money out of own pocket


Explanation:
Proposition, equally slangy.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski
4 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Rafale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  mike23: Great ideas, Frank.
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Miłego wieczoru i powdzenia w Albionie.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
13 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to lose (money) on the deal


Explanation:
in the worst case scenario, you won't lose on this deal ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 324

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be out of pocket


Explanation:
angry as car has been stolen | - Mumsnet
https://www.mumsnet.com › Talk › AIBU?
At least you won't be out of pocket and will hopefully just get another new one. Bookmark. Add message | Report. GreenGoth89 Mon 19-Sep-16 17:53:01. It's possibly someone we know as the spare key has gone missing from the house. Blue badge is being reissued but it will take 3 weeks to come. Don't think I will be able ...
[PDF]Marque Update - Top 5 tips on liquidated damages - Marque Lawyers
www.marquelawyers.com.au/.../marque-update_top-5-tips-on-li...
but at least you won't be out of pocket. 5. The payment of liquidated damages doesn't automatically prevent an injured party from making a claim for further damages. If you're up for paying liquidated damages, make sure that these are the other party's sole and exclusive remedy for that breach. Questions? Give us a call.
Delivery dilemmas | Running a business - Tips & Advice Business ...
https://businessdatabase.indicator-flm.co.uk/business_advice...
31 Jan 2007 - To be on the safe side state in your terms and conditions that “delivery is charged extra” - that way if you're sent on a wild goose chase at least you won't be out of pocket. Obviously, you'll need to look at margins etc. to see how much you can charge. The next step. If you want to go a stage further state that ...

Ewa Dabrowska
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 182