tytuł uczestnictwa

English translation: participation unit

Polish term or phrase:tytuł uczestnictwa
English translation:participation unit
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:55 Jun 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / KRS
Polish term or phrase: tytuł uczestnictwa
Z rubryki we wpisie do KRS. Chciałem użyć "shares", ale w tym samym zdaniu jest mowa o akcjach:

"Czy statut przyznaje uprawnienia osobiste określonym akcjonariuszom lub tytuły uczestnictwa w dochodach lub majątku spółki nie wynikających z akcji?"

Nawiasem mówiąc, nie powinno być "nie wynikające"?
Kjub
Poland
participation unit
Explanation:
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: zlecenia kupna i umarzania tytułów uczestnictwa funduszy inwestycyjnych
English translation: orders for the purchase and redemption of participation units in investment funds
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, ta mi lepiej pasowała do układu zdania.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3title to particapation in income or assets
Robert Michalski
3participation unit
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation unit


Explanation:
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase: zlecenia kupna i umarzania tytułów uczestnictwa funduszy inwestycyjnych
English translation: orders for the purchase and redemption of participation units in investment funds
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/finance_general...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 816
Grading comment
Dziękuję za obie odpowiedzi, ta mi lepiej pasowała do układu zdania.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
title to particapation in income or assets


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Participation_(ownership) mówi o participation:
In finance, "participation" is an ownership interest in a mortgage or other loan. In particular, loan participation is a cooperation of multiple lenders to issue a loan (known as participation loan) to one borrower. This is usually done in order to reduce individual risks of the lenders.

The term is also used as a synonym to profit sharing, an incentive whereby employees of a company receive a share of the profits of the company.

IMO i udziały i akcje tłumaczy się jako 'shares', chyba że trzeba rozróżnić - to można dopisać, w jakich spółkach.
Na logikę rzeczywiście powinno być 'nie wynikające', bo inaczej tak jakby dochody lub majątek spółki miały wynikać/nie wynikać z akcji, co nie ma sensu. To pewnie błąd, ale jak można to warto się upewnić u źródła.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-06 06:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Udział w zyskach i prawo do majątku spółki wynikają najczęściej z posiadanych akcji, a statut S.A. musiałby osobno przyznawać niezależnie od tego prawa konkretnym osobom, np. coroczna wypłata określonej sumy niezależnie od wyników.

Robert Michalski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68