KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

mir domowy

English translation: domestic peace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mir domowy
English translation:domestic peace
Entered by: Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski

08:41 Mar 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: mir domowy
chodzi o bezprawne zajęcie mienia
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
domestic peace
Explanation:
propozycja taka
http://pages.ivillage.com/peaceclinic/domestic_peace.html
If you've been around long enough, you're aware of the many things that can play havoc with domestic peace, even where the parties concerned aren't short on goodwill, and have the best of intentions.

http://www.mainstreetmom.com/marr_subtle_signs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 09:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zajrzałam do Stanisławskiego - \"mir\" oddaje jako \"peace\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-04 09:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Glasmoorgroup were prohibited to enter the jail, because they had trespassed at a solidarityaction. The first time they were prosecuted on the ground of disturbing domestic peace.
http://www.autonoomcentrum.nl/english/europa/duits.html

Under these sections, L can give notice to T if L intends to use the apartment himself, if he intends to demolish or reconstruct the building, if T is the caretaker and has not fulfilled his duties properly, if T has seriously disturbed the domestic peace, or if other substantial reasons makes it a matter of major importance for
http://www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Pr...
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Dzięki. Rozmawiałem z innymi tłumaczami i potwierdzili Twoją propozycję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1peaceful possession/quiet enjoyment
nrabate
4privacy of sb's homekterelak
3 +1domestic peace
bartek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domestic peace


Explanation:
propozycja taka
http://pages.ivillage.com/peaceclinic/domestic_peace.html
If you've been around long enough, you're aware of the many things that can play havoc with domestic peace, even where the parties concerned aren't short on goodwill, and have the best of intentions.

http://www.mainstreetmom.com/marr_subtle_signs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 09:09:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zajrzałam do Stanisławskiego - \"mir\" oddaje jako \"peace\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-04 09:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Members of the Glasmoorgroup were prohibited to enter the jail, because they had trespassed at a solidarityaction. The first time they were prosecuted on the ground of disturbing domestic peace.
http://www.autonoomcentrum.nl/english/europa/duits.html

Under these sections, L can give notice to T if L intends to use the apartment himself, if he intends to demolish or reconstruct the building, if T is the caretaker and has not fulfilled his duties properly, if T has seriously disturbed the domestic peace, or if other substantial reasons makes it a matter of major importance for
http://www.iue.it/LAW/ResearchTeaching/EuropeanPrivateLaw/Pr...

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Dzięki. Rozmawiałem z innymi tłumaczami i potwierdzili Twoją propozycję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kterelak: patrz niżej
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privacy of sb's home


Explanation:
wolność do swobodnego korzystania
z mieszkania i innych miejsc (tzw. „mir domowy").


A wersja angielska za Pieńkoś "Polsko-angielski słownik prawniczy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-04 11:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chyba jednak bartek ma rację...

The police are responsible for protecting what is known as domestic peace. This means they have the right, on the request of the owner of a home or equivalent place, to remove a person who violates this domestic peace. The Finnish concept of domestic peace applies not only to residential premises but also business premises, offices, hospitals, schools and other similar institutions and their grounds.

Breaches of domestic peace typically include the following:


a person enters somebody\'s home and refuses to leave
an invited guest starts behaving in a manner which the hosts consider inappropriate and refuses to leave when requested
an occupant in a block of flats creates such a noise at night that other occupants cannot sleep properly
a customer creating a disturbance in commercial premises or offices refuses to leave when requested by the staff.

http://www.poliisi.fi/poliisi/home.nsf/0/75CC4A38B1E12BDCC22...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-04 12:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I jeszcze to....

Art. 193 k.k. [naruszenie miru domowego]
Kto wdziera się do cudzego domu, miszkania, lokalu, pomieszczenia albo ogrodzonego terenu albo wbrew żądaniu osoby uprawnionej miejsca takiego nie opuszcza podlega grzywnie, karze ograniczenia wolności albo pozbawienia wolności do roku

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-04 12:08:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I to:
This February the new criminal code was discussed in parliament, and the results seem grim. The object of the new code sounds nice enough: we need coherent legislation to deal with several issues, such as breach of the peace. Thus far there has been only one law; a law against the breach of domestic peace, that has been applied very widely. Now a new law against trespass on private property and covert surveillance is being prepared.[2]
http://www.eco-action.org/dod/no9/terrorism_bill_finland.htm


    panda.bg.univ.gda.pl/~waryl/dobro.htm - 21k
kterelak
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peaceful possession/quiet enjoyment


Explanation:
Use and Surrender
... the Lessee shall have peaceful possession and quiet enjoyment of the herein leased
premises during the term of this lease, and that the Lessee may use the same ...
www.sitenet.com/toolkit/lease/database/l08.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARKADIUSZ KACZOROWSKI
2720 days