KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

komisja nadzwyczajna

English translation: select committee


13:55 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: komisja nadzwyczajna
law
maprad
English translation:select committee
Explanation:
albo ad-hoc committee
committee na 100 - parlamenty mają po ang. committees, po polsku komisje
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Dzieki z select committees!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extraordinary commission
MonikaSojka
5 +1select committeepidzej
4ad hoc commission
nrabate


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extraordinary commission


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=361241&keyword=nadzwyczaj

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

agree  tunturi
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select committee


Explanation:
albo ad-hoc committee
committee na 100 - parlamenty mają po ang. committees, po polsku komisje

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185
Grading comment
Dzieki z select committees!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: jak najbardziej
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc commission


Explanation:
or
special commission

2 entries found for ad hoc.
To select an entry, click on it.
ad hoc[1,adverb]ad hoc[2,adjective]

Main Entry: 2ad hoc
Function: adjective
1 a : concerned with a particular end or purpose <an ad hoc investigating committee> b : formed or used for specific or immediate problems or needs <ad hoc solutions>
2 : fashioned from whatever is immediately available : IMPROVISED <large ad hoc parades and demonstrations -- Nat Hentoff>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2004-03-12 19:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Preliminary Report of the Ad hoc Commission on Depayin Massacre
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Page 2. 2 Content Page 1. Acknowledgement 2 2. Formation of Ad hoc Commission on
Depayin Massacre 3 3. Explanatory Statement of the Ad hoc Commission 4 4. Brief ...
www.ibiblio.org/obl/docs/Depayin_Massacre.pdf - Similar pages



nrabate
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142