KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

zakaz handlowania w niedziele i święta

English translation: ban on trading on Sundays and holidays


17:27 Mar 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: zakaz handlowania w niedziele i święta
ustada przewidująca zakaz handlowania w niedziele i święta
andziula
English translation:ban on trading on Sundays and holidays
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ban on trading on Sundays and holidays
Adam Zakrzewski
4 +2prohibition of trading on Sundays and holidays
bartek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zakaz handlowania w niedziele i święta
prohibition of trading on Sundays and holidays


Explanation:
... Furthermore, the draft provides for prohibition of trading on Sundays and holidays, and an entity which will infringe the prohibition would lose the right to ...
www.millercanfield.com/db30/CGI-Bin/ pubs/Spring%202002.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-12 17:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ban on - ale ... :-(

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ArturSz
0 min
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Andrzej Lejman
20 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zakaz handlowania w niedziele i święta
ban on trading on Sundays and holidays


Explanation:
.

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanna Carroll: Sunday & holiday trading. W UK w niedziele takie sie slyszy ogloszenia w supermarketach: due to Sunday trading laws this store will close at 4 p.m. ...
4 hrs

agree  Ensor
4 days

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
10 days