KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

sąd okregowy

English translation: district court


19:21 Apr 1, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: sąd okregowy
sądowa terminologia
ania
English translation:district court
Explanation:
Słownik terminologii prawniczej
Ewa Ożga
Selected response from:

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2district court
lim0nka
5 +1regional courtpidzej
3 +1district court
MonikaSojka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sąd okregowy
district court


Explanation:
Słownik terminologii prawniczej
Ewa Ożga

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: coż tedy daje Ożga na rejonowy? jeśli provincial, to właśnie wojewódzki a nie lokalny
4 mins
  -> sąd rejonowy wg Ożgi: district court, provincial court; natomiast samo słowo rejonowy tłumaczy jako regional właśnie

agree  Kornelia Longoria
4 mins

agree  *eva*
12 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sąd okregowy
district court


Explanation:
tak mi sie wydaje

MonikaSojka
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*
12 mins

neutral  pidzej: district to rejonowy AFAIK
36 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sąd okregowy
regional court


Explanation:
dawniej voivodship court, ale raczej nie district - ten jest zarezerwowany dla sądu rejonowego (dla miasta, dzielnicy)
czyli najniższego szczebla.
PJ (tlumacz przysięgły przy Sądzie Okręgowym jednak)

pidzej
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cquest: U nas są inne "dystrykty" niz w USA
1366 days