KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law (general)

prokurent

English translation: proxy


11:02 Aug 4, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Polish term or phrase: prokurent
osoba upoważniona do reprezentowania firmy w kwestiach prawnych
bejbe
English translation:proxy
Explanation:
b
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proxy
bartek
5procurator
Rafal Piotrowski
4appointed, authorized lub signing agent (albo: clerk)Joanna Krahelska


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proxy


Explanation:
b

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1267
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafal Piotrowski: też używane :-)
5 mins

agree  Adam Zakrzewski
1 hr

agree  Stuart Dowell
1 hr

agree  Hanna Burdon: commercial proxy
1127 days

disagree  Magda Sikorska: Registered attorney of the company, attorney-in-fact for the company - za: http://www.academia.edu/1193651/Terminologia_i_frazeologia_r...
3098 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procurator


Explanation:
proc-u-ra-tor (prok'yuh ray tuhr) n.
1. (...)
2. an agent, attorney, etc., employed to
manage one's affairs.
Webster


    Reference: http://52.1911encyclopedia.org/P/PR/PROCURATOR.htm
    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12451a.htm
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 206

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appointed, authorized lub signing agent (albo: clerk)


Explanation:
Albo procurator choc osobiscie nie lubie tego slowa ;)
Raczej nie proxy bo to inna instytucja prawna!

Joanna Krahelska
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish