statutowy

English translation: as seth forth in the Memorandum and Articles of Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:statutowy
English translation:as seth forth in the Memorandum and Articles of Association
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

09:26 Oct 14, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / advertising folder
Polish term or phrase: statutowy
Słownik podaje na 'statutory':
Statutory means relating to rules or laws which have been formally written down.
Czy mam rozumieć, że słowo to odnosi się tylko do ustaw itp. aktów prawnych?
Ja mam w tekście "działalność statutową" organizacji pozarządowej. Czy mogę tu użyć słowa 'statutory' czy nie bardzo? Pytam, bo gdzieś czytałam, ale nie pamiętam już gdzie, że właśnie nie mogę...
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
poniżej
Explanation:
działalność określona przepisami w statucie organizacji
statut organizacji -super poprawnie w zaleceniu prawnika native speakera - Memorandum and Articles of Association
activity as set forth in the Memorandum and Articles of Association

statutory nie bardzo bo to oznacza - że zgodnie z przepisami w ogóle

I spokojnie można do fundacji:
Kendra Foundation - Memorandum and Articles of Association... "the articles" means these Articles of Association of the Company; ... "the memorandum" means the memorandum of association of the Company; ...
www.kendra.org.uk/documents/kendra_ foundation_memorandum_and_articles_of_association.html
Selected response from:

cynamon
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poniżej
cynamon
3charter(ed)
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter(ed)


Explanation:
moze: chartered activities


http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="chartered activities"&l...

ew. statutable (nie statutory)
http://www.google.pl/search?q="statutable"&hl=pl

ale mysle, ze i jedno i drugie do potwierdzenia przez native'ow


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 418

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poniżej


Explanation:
działalność określona przepisami w statucie organizacji
statut organizacji -super poprawnie w zaleceniu prawnika native speakera - Memorandum and Articles of Association
activity as set forth in the Memorandum and Articles of Association

statutory nie bardzo bo to oznacza - że zgodnie z przepisami w ogóle

I spokojnie można do fundacji:
Kendra Foundation - Memorandum and Articles of Association... "the articles" means these Articles of Association of the Company; ... "the memorandum" means the memorandum of association of the Company; ...
www.kendra.org.uk/documents/kendra_ foundation_memorandum_and_articles_of_association.html



    Reference: http://www.alga.asn.au/about/articles.php
cynamon
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search