KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

odpis skrócony

English translation: A summary copy


05:42 Nov 6, 2001
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: odpis skrócony
odpis skrocony aktu urodzenia - czy moze byc shortened copy czy jest cos lepszego?
lucja
English translation:A summary copy
Explanation:
This is what is used in the US and Canada. It is a summary copy and it fact it is exactly that. It summarizes the entire document, is a short version of it.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
dziekuje, wlasnie chodzilo mi o wersje amerykanska.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abridged copy
Robert Pranagal
5A summary copy
Lota
4certified copy
Hanna Burdon
4 -1Certified copy of an entry to register
Liliana Heidinger


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abridged copy


Explanation:
EXAMPLE:

Authorizing a local health department to access electronically from the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene a certified or abridged copy of a death certificate under specified circumstances; authorizing the Department to establish remote sites for the purpose of issuing birth certificates, to access electronically at the remote site a certified or abridged copy of a birth certificate and, on request, to provide at the remote site a specified person with a certified or abridged copy of a birth certificate; etc.

(http://mlis.state.md.us/1999rs/billfile/hb0670.htm)


Robert Pranagal
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 493

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certified copy


Explanation:
As far as I know, the Polish "odpis skrócony" corresponds to the English "cerified copy".

Odpis skrócony aktu urodzenia =
Cerified Copy of an Entry of Birth

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  makary: jak wobec tego odróżnić "odpis zupełny"?
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certified copy of an entry to register


Explanation:
this is the term used in english copies of birth or death certificates,
you can simply write: certified copy of birth certificate

there is a copy of English birth certicate in Angielsko-Polski Slownik Terminow Prawniczych i Ekonomicznych,published in Poland but unfortunately I don't remember the authors at the moment

Liliana Heidinger
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: certified to poswiadczona kopia
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A summary copy


Explanation:
This is what is used in the US and Canada. It is a summary copy and it fact it is exactly that. It summarizes the entire document, is a short version of it.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
dziekuje, wlasnie chodzilo mi o wersje amerykanska.