KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

tiret

English translation: indent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:tiret
English translation:indent
Entered by: Natalie

15:34 Nov 24, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: tiret
e.g.: art. 6 pkt. 2 lit. 1) tiret pierwszy
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
indent
Explanation:
I've seen that used for bulleted lists.
Tiret is "dash" if used as punctuation mark in the middle of a paragraph; here it's one of those stars, solid circles, dashes etc. you use in "listy wypunktowane", to use MS Word defs
Selected response from:

pidzej
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you both. Would indentation also be OK because I came across indentation a few times in my life?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5OR tiretponar
4 +1indentpidzej


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indent


Explanation:
I've seen that used for bulleted lists.
Tiret is "dash" if used as punctuation mark in the middle of a paragraph; here it's one of those stars, solid circles, dashes etc. you use in "listy wypunktowane", to use MS Word defs

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733
Grading comment
Thank you both. Would indentation also be OK because I came across indentation a few times in my life?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ponar
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OR tiret


Explanation:
I agree with pidzej. I want to add that in addition to "indent" (more common), "tiret" is used as well.

tiret=dash; indent (integer, in points, in paragraph formating); tiret or indent

"House of Commons - European Scrutiny - Second Report
... SECOND REPORT The European Scrutiny Committee has made further ... proposals, the main
policy concern is the first tiret of the new paragraph 1 (a) of ... "
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm199899/cmse... cmeuleg/34-ii/8120203.htm

"Financial Statement and Budget Report March 1998
... groups of companies with capital gains. The first of these concerns transfers of
assets to ... on return to the UK (see paragraph 5.73, fourth tiret) (55). ..."
www.hm-treasury.gov.uk/budget/1998/annexc.htm

"ECONOMIC AND MONETARY UNION
... 6. The Hungarian legislation and practice is already in conformity ... According to Article
109e, paragraph 2a, first indent of the Treaty each Member State ..."
www.mfa.gov.hu/euanyag/szi/allaspont/ENGLISH/angol11.html

ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228