KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

zakład

English translation: Permanent Establishment (PE)


17:38 Nov 29, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: zakład
Istnieje duże ryzyko uznania przez organy skarbowe, iż działalność Przedstawicielstwa XYZ w Polsce, kreuje tzw. zakład w rozumieniu umowy o unikaniu podwójnego opodatkowania między Polską i Wielką Brytanią.
big_fish
English translation:Permanent Establishment (PE)
Explanation:
permanent establishment

"Raport - Mi?dzynarodowe Planowanie Podatkowe. Praktyczne ...
... 1.8.1. Zakres podmiotowy i przedmiotowy umów DTT, 23. 1.8.2. Metody eliminacji podwójnego ... 3.1,
Zak?ad - Permanent Establishment, 46. 3.1.1. Definicja zak?adu, 46. ... "
www.prawo.lex.pl/raporty/eurofinance/spis1.html

"...In an attempt to clarify how the existing definition of permanent establishment, which according to Article 5 of the Model Tax Convention means "a fixed place of business through which the business of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on", ..."
www.deloitte.com.hk/publications/tn_120201.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
Krzysztof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Permanent Establishment (PE)ponar
4a bet/ a wagerMartina Schwartz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Permanent Establishment (PE)


Explanation:
permanent establishment

"Raport - Mi?dzynarodowe Planowanie Podatkowe. Praktyczne ...
... 1.8.1. Zakres podmiotowy i przedmiotowy umów DTT, 23. 1.8.2. Metody eliminacji podwójnego ... 3.1,
Zak?ad - Permanent Establishment, 46. 3.1.1. Definicja zak?adu, 46. ... "
www.prawo.lex.pl/raporty/eurofinance/spis1.html

"...In an attempt to clarify how the existing definition of permanent establishment, which according to Article 5 of the Model Tax Convention means "a fixed place of business through which the business of an enterprise is wholly or partly carried on", ..."
www.deloitte.com.hk/publications/tn_120201.html



    Reference: http://www.deloitte.com.hk/publications/tn_120201.html
    Reference: http://www.prawo.lex.pl/raporty/eurofinance/spis1.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
Krzysztof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
23 hrs

agree  Jacek Krankowski
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bet/ a wager


Explanation:
...creates/establishes a bet/a wager in awareness of agreement/contract about evasion of double taxation...

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153