KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

wniosek o zabezpieczenie powództwa

English translation: request to secure the claim(s) / motion requesting security for claim(s)


12:27 Dec 4, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: wniosek o zabezpieczenie powództwa
Postanowienie sądu
makary
English translation:request to secure the claim(s) / motion requesting security for claim(s)
Explanation:
Wprawdzie klasycznym tlumaczeniem powodztwa jest "action" (takze "suit" i "claim"), ale w przypadku zabezpieczania najwlasciwsze jest "claim(s)".

Por. cytowany slownik:

postanowienie o zabezpieczeniu powodztwa = decision on securing claims, decision on security for claims

(wniosek o zabezpieczenie roszczenia = motion requesting security for a claim)

JK



Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request to secure the claim(s) / motion requesting security for claim(s)Jacek Krankowski
4motion to secure the complaint
lesny


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motion to secure the complaint


Explanation:
motion - wniosek
complaint - powodztwo


lesny
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 44

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to secure the claim(s) / motion requesting security for claim(s)


Explanation:
Wprawdzie klasycznym tlumaczeniem powodztwa jest "action" (takze "suit" i "claim"), ale w przypadku zabezpieczania najwlasciwsze jest "claim(s)".

Por. cytowany slownik:

postanowienie o zabezpieczeniu powodztwa = decision on securing claims, decision on security for claims

(wniosek o zabezpieczenie roszczenia = motion requesting security for a claim)

JK






    Malkiewicz, Slownik terminologii prawniczej
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633