KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Wydział Gospodarczy

English translation: Commercial Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Wydział Gospodarczy
English translation:Commercial Department

23:17 Jan 3, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Wydział Gospodarczy
Sąd Rejonowy
Wydział Gospodarczy.
Magda
Commercial Department
Explanation:
the District Court, Commercial Department (of National Court Registry)

"We hereby order C.Hartwig Gdynia S.A., ul. Derdowskiego 7, 81-369 Gdynia,
registered in the District Court in Gdańsk, XVI Commercial Department of
National Court Registry, KRS No. 0000024354 to forward and to organize the transport of cargo from / to:"
www.chartwig.com.pl/english/cargo_f3.htm

"... on April 10, 2001 District Court
in Kielce, X Commercial Department of The National ... "
www.echo.com.pl/gielda/2kw01_e.htm

"... legal practice in the
Commercial Department of District Court in Krakow. From ... "
www.juridicum.su.se/iri/studentinfo/master/VLS/part/heba/ cv.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful. I like reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Commercial Departmentponar
5 +1Commercial DivisionGeorge Fabian
5 -2Department of Economy
Lota
4 -2district court, business divisionpidzej


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
district court, business division


Explanation:
should work just fine

pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lota: to jest wydzial businessu (przemyslu?) mniej niz gospodarka. Gospodarka to bardziej zarzadzanie czyms w sposob systematycznym, zorganizowany tj. ekonomia
6 mins

disagree  George Fabian: Lota is off in left field with this one.
47 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Department of Economy


Explanation:
gospodarka kraju to economy of a country. Sometimes the term "management of" will also work but in this case I would use economics. Etymology confirms it - from Gk. oikonomos - the management of a household. So I would use economy here for sure.
Rowniez Ministerstwo Gospodarki to Ministry of Economy. Check below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 23:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this question should be at pro level. Not as easy as it seems. See variety of answers!


    Reference: http://www.mg.gov.pl/
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Fabian: Lota, you're totally off on this one. Gospodarka is economy, but in this case we're talking about business or in a broadrer sense, commercial.
45 mins
  -> I am not convinced yet. We should see what more people say. Is there not another name for a business department within the court system in Poland?

disagree  petrolhead: Not in the context of a court department
4274 days

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Division


Explanation:
I cannot disagree more with the Polish Wydział Handlu. Wydział Handlu is the Business Department at the Town Hall. Wydział Gospodarczy on the other hand is a department or division at the District or Regional Court which deals with commercial matters, e.g., registration of incorporated companies, bankruptcy proceedings, etc. Therefore calling it the Business Division or Department would be inappropriate.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercial Department


Explanation:
the District Court, Commercial Department (of National Court Registry)

"We hereby order C.Hartwig Gdynia S.A., ul. Derdowskiego 7, 81-369 Gdynia,
registered in the District Court in Gdańsk, XVI Commercial Department of
National Court Registry, KRS No. 0000024354 to forward and to organize the transport of cargo from / to:"
www.chartwig.com.pl/english/cargo_f3.htm

"... on April 10, 2001 District Court
in Kielce, X Commercial Department of The National ... "
www.echo.com.pl/gielda/2kw01_e.htm

"... legal practice in the
Commercial Department of District Court in Krakow. From ... "
www.juridicum.su.se/iri/studentinfo/master/VLS/part/heba/ cv.html


    Reference: http://www.chartwig.com.pl/english/cargo_f3.htm
    Reference: http://www.echo.com.pl/gielda/2kw01_e.htm
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thank you, very helpful. I like reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
13 mins

agree  Maciej Zimecki: strongly agree. The most accurate and widely used translation for "Wydział Gospodarczy"
8 hrs