KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

spółka prawa handlowego

English translation: companies and commercial (law) partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Spółki prawa handlowego
English translation:companies and commercial (law) partnerships
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

23:30 Jan 3, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: spółka prawa handlowego
Wydział Gospodarczy Krajowego Rejestru Sądowego Sekcja I spółek prawa handlowego
Magda
commercial law company/corporation
Explanation:
commercial law company/corporation

"September 30, 2001 (cont.).
spółki prawa handlowego. commercial law companies. ... "
www.us.wroc.pl/natle.htm

"...As a result, foreign entities will be able to conduct commercial activity in Poland not only, as prescribed in the current binding law on companies with foreign shareholdings, in the form of a limited liability company or a joint stock company, but also as: (i) a commercial law company without legal personality (thus, pursuant to the current provisions two types of companies, i.e., a limited or a general partnership) and ..."
www.magnetworks.com/brh/NewComLaw.html

"Foreign investors may conduct business in Poland in the form of companies regu-lated by commercial law, ie. limited liability companies or joint stock companies. Their business activities are regulated by the Commercial Code and by the Act on Companies with Foreign Participation of 14th June 1991. The conducting of business in the form of a commercial law corporation does not require any special administrative permits unless it is done so in the following areas:..."
www.polandonline.com/law.html



Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5companies and commercial (law) partnershipsJacek Krankowski
5Commercial Code CompanyGeorge Fabian
5merchant law corporations OR trade law corporations
Lota
4Note: Glossary AmendmentJacek Krankowski
4CommentJacek Krankowski
5 -1commercial law association (plural in the sentence)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4commercial law company/corporationponar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merchant law corporations OR trade law corporations


Explanation:
corporations should be a suitable word. As an alterbative you may use a partnership. A partnership is a type of a company (may or may not be incorporated).
see below.


    Reference: http://www.merchantlaw.com/aboutmlg.htm
Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Commercial Code Company


Explanation:
A spółka is a company and can be joint stock (spółka akcyjna - S.A.), limited liability (spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością - sp. z o.o.), a partnership (spółka cywilna or spółka jawna), etc. A corporation though on the other hand is a much more complex entity.

George Fabian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Commercial Code reminds me too much of the non-existent Kodeks handlowy;you are right,on the other hand,that 'corporation' is out of place in the Polish reality we are talking about
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial law company/corporation


Explanation:
commercial law company/corporation

"September 30, 2001 (cont.).
spółki prawa handlowego. commercial law companies. ... "
www.us.wroc.pl/natle.htm

"...As a result, foreign entities will be able to conduct commercial activity in Poland not only, as prescribed in the current binding law on companies with foreign shareholdings, in the form of a limited liability company or a joint stock company, but also as: (i) a commercial law company without legal personality (thus, pursuant to the current provisions two types of companies, i.e., a limited or a general partnership) and ..."
www.magnetworks.com/brh/NewComLaw.html

"Foreign investors may conduct business in Poland in the form of companies regu-lated by commercial law, ie. limited liability companies or joint stock companies. Their business activities are regulated by the Commercial Code and by the Act on Companies with Foreign Participation of 14th June 1991. The conducting of business in the form of a commercial law corporation does not require any special administrative permits unless it is done so in the following areas:..."
www.polandonline.com/law.html






    Reference: http://www.polandonline.com/law.html
    Reference: http://www.magnetworks.com/brh/NewComLaw.html
ponar
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Good reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kingusia: I am not sure, but perhaps just "company" will do, as every company in Poland is regulated by commercial law (as distinct from partnership).
6 hrs

disagree  Jacek Krankowski: Sorry,this glossary entry will have to be amended as it omits 'commercial (law) partnerships' which are also 'spolki prawa handlowego' (e.g. limited partnership is neither company nor corporation)
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commercial law association (plural in the sentence)


Explanation:
hope it will help

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacek Krankowski: Vladimir, your level of confidence seems to me too high on this one. Pozdrawiam
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
companies and commercial (law) partnerships


Explanation:
Wg Kodeksu spolek handlowych mamy spolki osobowe (jawna, partnerska, komandytowa i komandytowo-akcyjna) oraz kapitalowe, tj. Sp. z o.o. i S.A. Wszystkie one sa "spolkami handlowymi", czyli prawa handlowego. O kapitalowych mozna powiedziec krotko "companies", jednak o osobowych nie wystarczy powiedziec "partnerships", gdyz sa jeszcze spolki cywilne (regulowane przez Kodeks cywilny), ktore rowniez nazywamy "partnerships". Stad propozycja, aby w tym przypadku mowic o "commercial law partnerships", albo w skrocie - tak jak sie zreszta przyjelo w niektorych tlumaczeniach ksh - "commercial partnerships".

Dla scislosci, w istniejacych tlumaczeniach ksh mowa jest o "commercial companies and partnerships", ale wydaje mi sie, ze w swietle wyjasnien powyzej okreslenie "commercial" umieszczono nieprecyzyjnie: czy chodzi o(1) "commercial companies" (bez sensu)+ "partnerships" (niewystarczajace), czy tez (2) "commercial companies" (bez sensu) + "commercial partnerships".

Wreszcie, poniewaz mowimy wyraznie o polskiej rzeczywistosci nie wplatywalbym tu "corporation".

Takie jest moje skromne zdanie. Czesciowo na te tematy dyskutowalismy pod kluczowymi slowami "company" oraz "spolka", a takze (zwlaszcza obecnie): "spółka" (z polskimi literami).

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment


Explanation:
This was, indeed, a very easy question. For your future reference, please read the following, however:

KOMUNIKAT (self inflicted thoughts - easy or difficult?)

Moi drodzy,

jestem pewien, ze rok zaczal sie wszystkim znakomicie, wiec dorzuce jeszcze do tego male zyczenie, abysmy zdwoili dawke zdrowego rozsadku przy klasyfikowaniu pytan terminologicznych do kategorii latwych (za ktore nie beda przyznawane punty KudoZ, wiec niektorzy w ogole tam nie beda zagladac) badz tez trudnych. Dzisiaj rano "przerzucilem" z tej pierwszej kategorii do drugiej cala serie pytan marketingowych, ktore, na mily Bog, zwazywszy na zaangazowanie odpowiadajacych i czas poswiecony na poszukiwania w Internecie, naprawde do latwych nie naleza.

Przypominam definicje ze stron ProZ:
A translation question is 'easy' if any bilingual person will be able to answer it.

Dla swietego spokoju zostawilem posrod latwych wszystkie inne terminy (no, moze z wyjatkiem "cut-off pressure"), ale w glebi ducha nie jestem przekonany, ze kazda "dwujezyczna" (?) osoba zetknela sie w obydwu jezykach zarowno z "olimpiadami przedmiotowymi" jak i z "gift certificate". Bo przeciez nawet o tak trywialnych slowkach jak "albo"/"lub" nie wszyscy pamietamy z logiki (z wyjatkiem prawnikow), ze pierwsze z nich wyraza idee "either...or..." a drugie "and/or", gdyz "Dam ciastko Magdzie albo Krysi" oznacza, ze tylko jedna z nich moze je ode mnie dostac, zas "Magdzie lub Krysi" oznacza, ze albo jedna, albo druga, albo obydwie.

Bez wzgledu jednak na to, czy uznamy cos subiektywnie za "latwe" czy tez "trudne", bardzo prosze osoby z uprawnieniami (KudoZ leaders)i ochota do korygowania kategorii pytan, aby czynily to bardzo rozwaznie i - prosba od ProZ - aby nie zmienialy kategorii w dol (z trudnej na latwa), gdy padla juz odpowiedz, gdyz moglibysmy w ten sposob pozbawic kogos punktacji wbrew jego woli. Oczywiscie wszyscy wiemy, ze nasze odpowiedzi na pytania powodowane sa altruizmem, ale regul gry tez trzeba przestrzegac.

Jeszcze raz: wszystkiego najlepszego!

Jacek Krankowski
Moderator


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note: Glossary Amendment


Explanation:
The two references on which the originally selected glossary entry was based are outdated and do not correctly reflect the current legal environment in Poland which has changed since the 1990s. Pending further discussion on this terminology (hopefully in the "pro" rather than "easy" forum), this glossary entry has been tentatively amended to read as above.

Jacek Krankowski
Moderator

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633