KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

numer sygnatury: sygn.

English translation: file no, case no. ( file number, case number)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:sygn. (numer sygnatury)
English translation:file no, case no. ( file number, case number)

01:14 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: numer sygnatury: sygn.
Na podstawie dokumentacji znajdujacej sie w archiwum ZIH INB sygn.Z-2725

I am not sure if I should translate it as "file number", "document number", "case number" or something else. Is there is an English abrevation for the Polish "sygn."
Katarzyna (Kasha) Litynska
call no. OR: file no.
Explanation:
W bibliotekach sygnatura ksiazki to "(book) call no.", natomiast w miejscach takich jak archiwum, gdzie przechowywane sa akta spraw mysle, ze mozna tez mowic o "file no.", czyli nr akt.

JK
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you. I found your answer the most helpful since you gave me the abbrevation I needed.
Katarzyna Litynska
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2file numbermakary
5reference numberMartina Schwartz
4 +1call no. OR: file no.Jacek Krankowski
4file reference numberkingusia
2 +1signature
leff


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature


Explanation:
istnieje skrót 'Sig.', ale może być mylący, gdyż jest używany przez lekarzy na receptach do oznaczenia sposobu stosowania leku.

Ale 'signature' powinno pasować, bo to m.in.: 'an identifying characteristic or mark'

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
file reference number


Explanation:
I would't use "signature", as may be misleading.

kingusia
Poland
PRO pts in pair: 154

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call no. OR: file no.


Explanation:
W bibliotekach sygnatura ksiazki to "(book) call no.", natomiast w miejscach takich jak archiwum, gdzie przechowywane sa akta spraw mysle, ze mozna tez mowic o "file no.", czyli nr akt.

JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633
Grading comment
Thank you. I found your answer the most helpful since you gave me the abbrevation I needed.
Katarzyna Litynska

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  makary: "court file number" używa się jako "sygnatura akt sądowych"
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
file number


Explanation:
w każdym razie zapomnij o skrótach ....

makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob: Absolutnie najlepsza odpowiedz. Moja pewnosc 100% (jestem adwokatem w Kanadzie :-)
1 hr

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference number


Explanation:
I would use 'reference number' instead of 'file number' because the latter is more colloquial and customary. Reference number in itself 'refers' to a case/file under consideration.

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153