KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

kraj wystawienia

English translation: issuing country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kraj wystawienia
English translation:issuing country
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

16:21 Jan 17, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: kraj wystawienia
....prawo do korzystania z perwszenstwa ze zgloszenia No. XX dokonageno w dniu XX w SZA na mocy cesji podpisanej zgodnie z prawen kraju wystawienia.

Country of exhibition? Country where the patent is published for exhibition?
Yngve Roennike
country of issuance
Explanation:
I think that the reight answer is
'the country of issuance' and not '....of issue'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right answer, of course, not the reight answer
Selected response from:

Martina Schwartz
Grading comment
or: issuing country.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1country of issuanceMartina Schwartz
5 +1country of issue
Lota
2country of unexamined first publication of the patent application
schmurr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
country of unexamined first publication of the patent application


Explanation:
you make me think of "Offenlegungsschrift" in German


    working in patent office (though not with Polish)
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country of issue


Explanation:
within patent law it can be also translated as "nationalized in " - it means "issued in" from a general PCT application.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
country of issuance


Explanation:
I think that the reight answer is
'the country of issuance' and not '....of issue'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:53:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the right answer, of course, not the reight answer

Martina Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
or: issuing country.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romuald Pawlikowski
3 hrs