KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

Stawający

English translation: the appearer


16:16 Jan 23, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: Stawający
Stawający oświadcza, że zawiązuje spółkę z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością.

Dotyczy Umowy Spółki z o.o.
nikita11
English translation:the appearer
Explanation:
Równie dobre, a może nawet lepsze - krótsze!
Selected response from:

makary
Grading comment
dzięki, właśnie sobie przypomniałam, że dokładnie taką formę spotykałam w oryginalnych tekstach angielskich :-))
szkoda tylko, że sama na to nie wpadłam :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the appearermakary
5 +1the appearing person
Teresa Jaczewska
5the appearing person
Teresa Jaczewska
5the appearing person
Teresa Jaczewska
4the person appearingJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the person appearing


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 1633

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appearing person


Explanation:
Może drobiazg, ale takiej kolejności mnie uczono w Szkole Tłumaczy, UAM.

"The appearing person named under..."


    own experience
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lota
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the appearing person


Explanation:
Może drobiazg, ale takiej kolejności mnie uczono w Szkole Tłumaczy, UAM.

"The appearing person named under..."


    own experience
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the appearing person


Explanation:
Może drobiazg, ale takiej kolejności mnie uczono w Szkole Tłumaczy, UAM.

"The appearing person named under..."


    own experience
Teresa Jaczewska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 307

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the appearer


Explanation:
Równie dobre, a może nawet lepsze - krótsze!


makary
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
dzięki, właśnie sobie przypomniałam, że dokładnie taką formę spotykałam w oryginalnych tekstach angielskich :-))
szkoda tylko, że sama na to nie wpadłam :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: if size does matter...
33 mins

agree  anglista: U R right, I consulted the term with an American linguist some time ago, and it's not just the matter of size
42 days