KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

nazwisko rodowe

English translation: nazwisko rodowe - family surname


06:08 Jan 31, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / marriage certificate
Polish term or phrase: nazwisko rodowe
maiden name tylko dotyczy kobiet o ile wiem, czy jest to po prostu birth name?
brion
Australia
English translation:nazwisko rodowe - family surname
Explanation:
sometimes it is OK to say " family name" but if you are translating documents, I suggest "family surname" which would be the most precise translation.

maiden name to nazwisko panienskie.

birth name to moze byc inna historia. Birth name moze byc inne niz obecne nazwisko poprzez jego zmiane. Zmiana przez przyjecie nazwiska meza jest tylko jedna z mozliwosci. Mezczyzna rowniez moze zmienic nazwisko i moze to zrobic nawet na nazwisko zony. Ale wtedy jego poprzednie nazwisko nie bedzie "maiden name" tylko "surname at birth" or " birth name (or surname)."
Ludzie zmieniaja nazwiska przez malzenstwo (najczesciej kobiety), przez adopcje, przez wzgledy estetyczno-osobiste etc.

hope it helps.

Lota
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FAMILY NAME
Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
5nazwisko rodowe - family surname
Lota


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nazwisko rodowe - family surname


Explanation:
sometimes it is OK to say " family name" but if you are translating documents, I suggest "family surname" which would be the most precise translation.

maiden name to nazwisko panienskie.

birth name to moze byc inna historia. Birth name moze byc inne niz obecne nazwisko poprzez jego zmiane. Zmiana przez przyjecie nazwiska meza jest tylko jedna z mozliwosci. Mezczyzna rowniez moze zmienic nazwisko i moze to zrobic nawet na nazwisko zony. Ale wtedy jego poprzednie nazwisko nie bedzie "maiden name" tylko "surname at birth" or " birth name (or surname)."
Ludzie zmieniaja nazwiska przez malzenstwo (najczesciej kobiety), przez adopcje, przez wzgledy estetyczno-osobiste etc.

hope it helps.

Lota

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pidzej: I write "born" or, in less formal contexts, "nee"
17 hrs
  -> but it does not capture the term "nazwisko rodowe" in a strict sense. The most precise translation should relate "rodowe" to 'family."

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FAMILY NAME


Explanation:
ONE, PROBABLY MOST FREQUENTLY SEEN, EXAMPLE OF USE IN POLAND OF THE TERM "NAZWISKO RODOWE" IS ON 'DOWODY OSOBISTE', THAT IS THE ID CARDS THAT ALL POLISH ADULT CITIZENS SHOULD HAVE.

AND THERE WE SEE BILINGUAL NAMES OF ITEMS:

NAZWISKO/SURNAME: KOWALSKI

IMIONA/GIVEN NAMES: JAN, STEFAN

NAZWISKO RODOWE/FAMILY NAME: KOWALSKI
Please note that the last item is same as the first in case of a man (KOWALSKI) but if it was a woman it would be her MAIDEN NAME here. So we have a small (some 30 million instances only :)) inconsistency.

And by the way: the next item on the ID is
IMIONA RODZICÓW/PARENT'S GIVEN NAMES: JOHN MARY
and this is a sorry mistake; some miserable bureaucrat was too lazy to call, for example, British Embassy Press Officer to consult and we landed with illogical item and some foreigner may wonder how come every Polishman's (one) parent has two Christian names, one man's the other - woman's !!

Vladek (Wladyslaw) Moroz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  darotob
1 hr

neutral  pidzej: family name often means nazwisko, just as surname
16 hrs

neutral  Lota: family surname would be better, more precise.
16 hrs