KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

dobra

English translation: warez


11:03 Mar 1, 2002
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Polish term or phrase: dobra
chodzi o dobra typu programy komputerowe czy bazy danych
zuza
English translation:warez
Explanation:
jezeli chodzi o pol- lub mniej legalne sprawy... warez z z na koncu. Spladrowane programy, bazy danych etc.
Selected response from:

Lota
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warez
Lota
4features
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4assets
Magda Dziadosz
4goods
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods


Explanation:
Can't think of a better word really...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 11:17:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it back.

***
\"Goods\" means all things, including specially manufactured goods, that are movable at the time of identification to a contract for sale and future goods. The term includes the unborn young of animals, growing crops, and other identified things to be severed from real property under Section 2‑107. The term does not include money in which the price is to be paid, the subject matter of foreign exchange transactions, documents, letters of credit, letter-of-credit rights, instruments, investment property, accounts, chattel paper, deposit accounts, or general intangibles. The term includes any physical medium in which information resides.

\"Information\" means data, text, images, sounds, mask works, computer programs, software, databases or the like, including collections and compilations of them.
***

http://www.ucitaonline.com/docs/2Scope.html

Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 706

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assets


Explanation:
np. software and databases are our assets

Magda Dziadosz
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
features


Explanation:
If they are some attractive properties of the software or hardware.

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
warez


Explanation:
jezeli chodzi o pol- lub mniej legalne sprawy... warez z z na koncu. Spladrowane programy, bazy danych etc.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 839