KudoZ home » Polish to English » Law/Patents

kredyt budowlany

English translation: construction loan


18:34 Mar 9, 2002
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / umowa zastawu rejestrowego
Polish term or phrase: kredyt budowlany
bez kontekstu, tlumacze Umowe zastawu rejestrowego stanowiaca zalacznik do umowy o kredyt budowlany
Grommit
United Kingdom
English translation:construction loan
Explanation:
lub "building loan"

Oba terminy w "Barron's Dictionary of Real Estater Terms"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście \"Dictionary of Real _Estate_ Terms\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytat ilustrujący, co to jest kredyt budowlany:
\"Kredyt budowlany
Pozwala na:
finansowanie kosztów dokończenia budowy, rozbudowę domu jednorodzinnego na działce będącej własnością kredytobiorcy
finansowanie kosztów adaptacji pomieszczeń niemieszkalnych na cele mieszkalne
finansowanie remontu, modernizacji domu jednorodzinnego
refinansowanie dotychczas poniesionych wydatków na budowę domu jednorodzinnego.\"
http://www.fortisbank.pl/services/credits/MortgageCredit4PL....

Przykład ilustrujący, co to jest construction loan:
\"CONSTRUCTION LOANS
You will have plenty of decisions to make when you build your home. Why not make it easier on yourself by allowing First Bank & Trust Company to open your construction line of credit. We can pre-qualify a borrower for a permanent home loan, and then finance the construction of the home. Although the interest rate on the permanent loan cannot be set until construction is nearly complete, the interest rate on the construction loan is fixed, and advances are as simple as writing a check on your construction checking account.\"
http://www.myperrybank.com/home/mortgages/mortgages.htm

Selected response from:

Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4construction loan
Andrzej Glazek
5CONSTRUCTIONA LINE OF CREDIT
Ivona


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
construction loan


Explanation:
lub "building loan"

Oba terminy w "Barron's Dictionary of Real Estater Terms"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:30:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oczywiście \"Dictionary of Real _Estate_ Terms\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 09:47:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cytat ilustrujący, co to jest kredyt budowlany:
\"Kredyt budowlany
Pozwala na:
finansowanie kosztów dokończenia budowy, rozbudowę domu jednorodzinnego na działce będącej własnością kredytobiorcy
finansowanie kosztów adaptacji pomieszczeń niemieszkalnych na cele mieszkalne
finansowanie remontu, modernizacji domu jednorodzinnego
refinansowanie dotychczas poniesionych wydatków na budowę domu jednorodzinnego.\"
http://www.fortisbank.pl/services/credits/MortgageCredit4PL....

Przykład ilustrujący, co to jest construction loan:
\"CONSTRUCTION LOANS
You will have plenty of decisions to make when you build your home. Why not make it easier on yourself by allowing First Bank & Trust Company to open your construction line of credit. We can pre-qualify a borrower for a permanent home loan, and then finance the construction of the home. Although the interest rate on the permanent loan cannot be set until construction is nearly complete, the interest rate on the construction loan is fixed, and advances are as simple as writing a check on your construction checking account.\"
http://www.myperrybank.com/home/mortgages/mortgages.htm



Andrzej Glazek
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 239
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanna Burdon
7 hrs

agree  Akilegna
18 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
21 hrs

agree  maziak
1 day15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CONSTRUCTIONA LINE OF CREDIT


Explanation:
construction loan is more popular (at least in U.S)when it comes to loan. However more popular is line of credit. Construction company's rarely take on a loan - they take a line of credit from the bank for up to a certain amount and draw against it as the construction of a project progresses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 20:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course CONSTRACTION (NOT CONSTRUCTIONA- typo - sorry)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 16:58:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONSTRUCTION (with a u).
Your question states kredyt not pozyczka, hence Construction Line of Credit

Ivona
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hanna Burdon: Constraction? :-)
4 hrs
  -> sorry, of course construction with a U

agree  Andrzej Glazek: Agree with your comment generally. Construction loans and construction lines of credit are very similar concepts. I am convinced "construction loan" is better here. See my examples and references.
12 hrs
  -> read the question - it says kredyt not pozyczka. It is a construction line of credit.

disagree  Akilegna: construction loan fits better than line of credit, line of credit is more like a visa card
16 hrs
  -> the whole idea is to get a line of credit so you can control the ammount you draw against, not to get a set ammount of money. During construction you might have additional unexpected expenses hence rarely a construction firm applies for a loan